Agriculture
Culture and Social
Events
General Information
Insurance
Politics
Shopping
Arts
E Commerce
Exclusive Sri Lanka
Government
International Jobs
Professions
Sports
Banks
Education
Family Care
Health
Investments
Lands / Apartments
Tourist's Guide
Beauty Culture
Embassies
Finance and Leasing
Hotels
Mass Media
Religions
Transport
Business
Employment Opportunities
Food
Industries
Nature
Science
Travel
Community
Entertainments
Funerals
Information Technology
Plantations
Security
Weddings

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

View More Emergency Numbers

Event Calender 

August 2016
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
16:00
New Town Hall Auditorium
Aluth Horek Onee - අලුත් හොරෙක් ඕනෑ @ New Town Hall Auditorium As you all know [...]
Date :  05/08/2016
6
No Image
00:00
Nuwara Eliya Race Cource, Nuwara Eliya, Sri Lanka
Packages and Package Includes RTC Diamond PackageCost: Rs 135,000.00 per PersonPackage Includes: Minimum 6 persons, Package [...]
15:00
University of Colombo Auditorium
Soduru Atheethaya Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| [...]
15:00
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Serene Eyes Presents Proudly SITHUVAM Fashion Show Gala Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi [...]
19:00
BMICH Main Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
50 Year Reflection Annesley Malwana in Concert @ BMICH Main Auditorium Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop [...]
Date :  06/08/2016
7
8
9
10
19:00
Maharagama Youth Center, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Sathsara wiyamana is one of the biggest classical music event organized by the Department of Decision [...]
Date :  10/08/2016
11
12
00:00
Continuing with a similar format to previous years, the festival will be staged over three days. It will [...]
18:30
Youth Center, Maharagama, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Mihira Swara Gee Dehena 2016 Event Name: Mihira Swara Gee Dehena Date & Time: 2016 August 12 6.30 PM Artists: [...]
18:30
Nelum Pokuna
Bathiya & Santhush Studio Live @ Nelum Pokuna Outdoor Premises Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop [...]
Date :  12/08/2016
13
00:00
Continuing with a similar format to previous years, the festival will be staged over three days. It will [...]
Date :  13/08/2016
14
00:00
Musaeus Collage Auditorium, Barns Place, Colombo 7
Arambhaya 2 @ Musaeus Collage Auditorium, Barns Place, Colombo 7 In Sri Lanka, roughly 7% of children are born with [...]
00:00
Continuing with a similar format to previous years, the festival will be staged over three days. It will [...]
18:30
Bandaranaike Memorial International Conference Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Suraksha Musical Concert @ Bandaranaike Memorial International Conference Hall. Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book [...]
Date :  14/08/2016
15
16
17
18
19
18:30
National Youth Centre, Maharagama
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop [...]
Date :  19/08/2016
20
19:00
Ananda Kularathne Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Ranfer Tea [...]
Date :  20/08/2016
21
19:00
B.M.I.C.H Main Hall
Marians Unplugged Miyesiraawa ft Athma and Priya @ B.M.I.C.H Main Hall Marians Unplugged Miyesiraawa ft Athma and [...]
Date :  21/08/2016
22
23
24
25
26
18:30
Musaeus College Auditorium
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Ranfer Tea Shop Colombo 03 | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, [...]
Date :  26/08/2016
27
18:30
Musaeus College Auditorium, Colombo 7
Roo Sanda Rae 2K16 - රූ සඳ රෑ 2016 @ Musaeus College Auditorium, Colombo 7 Tickets Also available [...]
Date :  27/08/2016
28
29
30
31

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Latest News

Susil, Yapa out from defendants list

31-08-2016

Filing an amended plaint in connection with defaulting Rs. 142 million owed to the SLTB, whose buses were used to transport people to election rallies of former President Mahinda Rajapaksa...

Read more

UNP to decide post revisions on September 6

31-08-2016

The UNP Working Committee will decide on the revision of posts within the party when it meets on September 6, UNP MP Edward Gunasekara said.

Read more

Vidura to boycott SLFP convention

31-08-2016

Horana SLFP organiser Vidura Wickramanayake yesterday said he will not participate in the SLFP’s 65th convention to be held on September 5 in Kurunegala.He said the SLFP Central Organisation in...

Read more

Gazette on drug price reduction in two weeks

31-08-2016

The special gazette notification announcing the price reduction of medicines will be issued in two weeks, Health Ministry said yesterday.

Read more

UN Secretary General here today

31-08-2016

Secretary-General of the United Nations Ban Ki-moon, accompanied by Mrs Ban Soon-taek, is expected to arrive in Sri Lanka today on a three-day visit at the invitation of the government.

Read more

Claims on rehabilitated LTTE cadres receiving poisonous injections not verified:…

31-08-2016

The Northern Provincial Council has resolved to ask for an investigation into the claims that over 40 former LTTE cadres had been injected poison during the process of rehabilitation.

Read more

Office of Missing Persons, a positive step from govt: Sumanthiran

31-08-2016

The Office of the Missing Persons (OMP) is a positive step from the government, but what happens hereafter is more important, said TNA MP M.A. Sumanthiran as he addressed the...

Read more

Technical fault delays SriLankan London flight

31-08-2016

A SriLankan Airlines flight bound for London on Monday returned to base due to a technical fault.

Read more

Business News

VAT wanted!

31-08-2016

The Central Bank yesterday kept growth rates steady...

Read more

World Bank praises Sri Lanka over…

31-08-2016

The World Bank has stated that Sri Lanka...

Read more

World News

Google Takes on Uber With New…

31-08-2016

Google is moving onto Uber Technologies Inc.’s turf...

Read more

Zimbabwe athletes arrested for not winning…

31-08-2016

Zimbabwe sent 31 athletes to the Rio Games...

Read more

Entertainment News

Katrina Kaif looks drop dead gorgeous in this still from 'Baar Baar Dekho'

31-08-2016

With just a few days left for the much-awaited rom-com of this year, the makers of 'Baar Baar Dekho' are really putting their fans into a tizzy by releasing some...

Read more

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Indicative Rates

Currency Rates24.08.2016
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP/USD1.2981.318
EUR/USD1.1181.138
JPY/USD99.740101.750
CHF/USD0.9540.974
AUD/USD0.7510.771
SEK/USD8.3928.414
DKK/USD6.5846.669

Currency Rates

Indicative Rates24.08.2016
CountryCurrencyRate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar111.002
CanadaDollar112.472
Hong KongDollar18.765
KoreanWon0.13
KuwaitDinar48.035
Saudi Riyal38.796
SingaporeDollar107.737

Exchange Rates

Exchange Rates24.08.2016
CurrencyBuying(Rs.)Selling(Rs.)
Dollar (USA)143.400147.180
Pound (UK)187.700194.210
Euro (EU)161.470167.720
Franc (Switzerland)148.070154.130
Dollar (Canada)110.180114.660
Dollar (Australia)108.460113.400
Dollar (Singapore)105.740109.740

Commodity Prices

Commodity Prices24.08.2016
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1,333.191,347.39
OIL-Brent Crude50.0450.48
Sugar No. 1119.7420.07
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)353.00353.00
Refined Palm Oil747.00680.00
Coconut Oil1508.001563.00
Refined Soya Oil860.00687.18
There are 31498 listings and 890 categories in our website