Untitled-1

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

sl_contacts.gif

Event Calender

Event Calender 

August 2017
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
15:30
Panadura Townhall, Panadura, Sri Lanka
18:30
Kathiresan Hall, Bambalapitiya, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
18:30
Panadura Townhall, Panadura, Sri Lanka
Date :  06/08/2017
7
8
9
10
11
12
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
15:30
Lumbini Ragahaledi, Colombo, Sri Lanka
18:30
Lumbini Ragahaledi, Colombo, Sri Lanka
19:00
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  12/08/2017
13
18:30
Maharagama Youth Centre, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  13/08/2017
14
15
16
17
18
17:00
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
"Naadha 2017" Happening once again, Installation of a modern musical voyage bringing you the finest and most sort [...]
Date :  18/08/2017
19
18:00
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
19:00
Stein Studio, Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
19:00
Ramadia Holiday Resort, Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  19/08/2017
20
18:00
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
19:00
Bishop College Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  20/08/2017
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
18:30
Maharagama Youth Centre, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
19:00
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  27/08/2017
28
29
30
31

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

liberado.jpg

Life Style

7 Ways to Create Stunning Change…

19-08-2017

How to create a brand new chapter in...

Read more

Features

Ummah at war

25-07-2017

The ummah is at war with itself. What...

Read more

Latest News

SEETHAWAKA RAJASINGHE: MARRED IN HISTORY, LOVED BY PEOPLE

20-08-2017

History is deceptive. It is often written by the victor and the loser gets belittled, oftentimes without a voice to defend his position. And, as time goes by, the generations...

Read more

SRI LANKA LOOKS FOR CONSISTENCY IN ODIS

20-08-2017

DAMBULLA: Sri Lanka will be attempting to get the best out of former captain and all-rounder Angelo Mathews as they take on India in the first of five one-day internationals...

Read more

ANGELO MATHEWS WILL BE ABLE TO BOWL AGAIN, SAYS JAYASURIYA

20-08-2017

Sanath Jayasuriya has revealed that Angelo Mathews will fulfill the duties of an all-rounder in the upcoming one-day series against India. This means that ODI skipper Upul Tharanga will have...

Read more

Scientists discover a big benefit to eating cinnamon

20-08-2017

Scientists say they've discovered "one of the safest and the easiest approaches to convert poor learners to good learners." And all you have to do is eat cinnamon.Scientists say they've...

Read more

Shannon Beador of ‘RHOC’ Opens Up About Her Weight

20-08-2017

Has Shannon Beador been lying to us all?Has Shannon Beador been lying to us all?When season 12 of The Real Housewives of Orange County premiered, Shannon Beador’s weight gain could...

Read more

Kaala Unveiled

20-08-2017

Renowned short film director - Sujeewa Gunaratne's maiden cinematic creation - Kaala was unveiled at the Lido Fim hall in Borella yesterday (16).Renowned short film director - Sujeewa Gunaratne's maiden...

Read more

Breakfast Like A King, Lunch Like A Prince And Dine…

20-08-2017

A study of 50,000 people found that those who made breakfast their largest meal of the day has a lower Body Mass Index (BMI) than people who waited until supper...

Read more

Heena Hoyana Samanallu

20-08-2017

"Heena Hoyana Samanallu" (Dreaming Butterflies) is now on cinemas. The newest family drama film is directed by Rohan Perera and produced by Sunil T Fernando for Sunil T Films."Heena Hoyana...

Read more

National Audit Bill Should be Tabled Immediately - TISL

20-08-2017

Transparency International Sri Lanka (TISL) is concerned by reports that the cabinet of ministers plans to curtail the proposed powers of the Auditor General, under the National Audit Bill, which...

Read more

Relationship Advice from Sri Lankan Parents

20-08-2017

If you are a Sri Lankan, you are a recipient of a wealth of relationship advice, mostly unsolicited. Sometimes ‘relationships' and ‘boys' are taboo words in your household, setting the...

Read more

Latest Sports News

SRI LANKA LOOKS FOR CONSISTENCY IN…

20-08-2017

DAMBULLA: Sri Lanka will be attempting to get...

Read more

Business News

Sri Lanka is to enter into…

19-08-2017

On the invitation by the Embassy of the...

Read more

HNB Bank PBT exceeds Rs 10…

19-08-2017

HNB Group recorded a profit before VAT and...

Read more

World News

Bannon Leaves White House, Says He's…

19-08-2017

Former White House chief strategist Steve Bannon vowed...

Read more

DRC Landslide Death Toll Seen Topping…

19-08-2017

A landslide in eastern Democratic Republic of the...

Read more

Entertainment News

Meek Mill Arrested for Reckless Endangerment

19-08-2017

Meek Mill did it for for ‘gram, and he got arrested.Meek Mill did it for for ‘gram, and he got arrested.

Read more

Prabhas gears up for 'Saaho' after four and half years of his 'Baahubali' journey

19-08-2017

Baahubali' has given Prabhas's career a new horizon. With the character of Baahubali being such a massive success, it has indeed become a task for Prabhas to match up to...

Read more

Educationa / Science / Tech News

NASA Launches Last of its Longtime…

19-08-2017

NASA launched the last of its longtime tracking...

Read more

Vietnam Dengue Cases Soar 42 Percent

19-08-2017

Vietnam has been battling raging dengue fever outbreaks...

Read more

Let's Learn English

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Rates of World Currencies09.08.2017
CountryCurrencyIndicative Rate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar115.710
CanadaDollar115.17
Hong KongDollar19.43
KoreanWon0.1314
KuwaitDinar493.76
SaudiRiyal40.2148
SingaporeDollar106.3
U A EDirham41.0633
QatarRiyal41.4191
CURRENCY RATES09.08.2017
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP / USD1.30181.3259
EUR / USD1.16071.1848
JPY / USD110.25112.26
CHF / USD0.9420.9661
AUD / USD0.79010.8142
USD/SEK8.17068.1965
USD /AED3.66093.6851
USD/CNY6.72486.7501
Daily Exchange Rates09.08.2017
CurrencyBuying Rate (Rs.)Selling Rate (Rs.)
Dollar (USA)151.57155.37
Pound (UK)198.25204.96
Euro (EU)176.86183.51
Franc (Switzerland)158.3164.61
Dollar (Canada)121.09125.85
Dollar (Australia)120.73126.06
Dollar (Singapore)111.28115.34
Yen (Japan)1.35971.411
Renminbi (China)22.7923.02
COMMODITY PRICES09.08.2017
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1261.761245.98
OIL-Brent Crude46.2549.67
Sugar No. 11402.52378.7
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)402.26
Refined Palm Oil660655.00
Sunflower960.00
Refined Soya Oil1925.00
coconut oil1630.00
There are 29892 listings and 878 categories in our website

Call us

For Business Promotions - +94 777 200 670