Untitled-1

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

sl_contacts.gif

Event Calender

Event Calender 

June 2017
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
18:30
Kularathna Hall, Ananda College, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
19:00
Luna Laguna Kalpitiya, Kalpitiya, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  03/06/2017
4
5
6
19:00
Lionel Wendt Theatre Colombo, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Saṃhära back in Sri Lanka! Sri Lankan theatergoers and dance fans are in for a treat as the world-class dance production, [...]
Date :  06/06/2017
7
8
9
10
18:30
Youth Center Main Auditorium, Maharagama, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  10/06/2017
11
19:30
B.M.I.C.H Main Auditorium, Colombo, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  11/06/2017
12
13
14
15
16
19:00
National Youth Auditorium, Maharagama, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  16/06/2017
17
19:00
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  17/06/2017
18
18:30
Rathnawali Balika Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  18/06/2017
19
20
18:00
Lumbini Ragahala, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  20/06/2017
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

liberado.jpg

Life Style

Focus, Deep Work, and Your Finances

29-06-2017

Harnessing your focus can make all the difference.by...

Read more

Features

With the begging bowl

20-06-2017

The Grenfell Tower blaze where most of those...

Read more

Latest News

President to meet protesters tomorrow

29-06-2017

President Maithripala Sirisena will meet the protestors of Uma Oya Multipurpose Project tomorrow evening(Friday), Digital Infrastructure Development Minister Harin Fernando said.

Read more

First interim report to be presented in August

29-06-2017

The first interim report on the draft of a new constitution will be presented to Parliament by August this year, said the Prime Minister.

Read more

Postal workers’ strike to continue for the third day

29-06-2017

The strike launched by postal workers will continue for the third consecutive day today, the Joint Postal Trade Unions Front said.

Read more

SAITM will not be nationalized – Rajitha

29-06-2017

The South Asian Institute of Technology and Medicine (SAITM) per se will not be nationalized as a whole, Cabinet spokesman Minister of Health Rajitha Senaratne said yesterday.

Read more

Party leaders to decide next week

29-06-2017

The date for Parliament to debate amendments to the Local Authorities Elections (Amendment) Act No. 22 of 2012 will be decided at the party leaders' meeting next week, Cabinet Spokesman...

Read more

Muslim Ministers, MPs playing dumb – Athaullah

29-06-2017

National Congress leader of and former Minister A.L.M. Athaullah has said that the Government should conduct the Local and Provincial Council Elections within the stipulated time without dragging them any...

Read more

Cyber security for a safer SL

29-06-2017

Telecommunication and Digital Infrastructure Minister Harin Fernando yesterday emphasised the importance of cyber security while noting a number of Government initiatives to leapfrog and digitise education in Sri Lanka.

Read more

Uma Oya boils over with protests

29-06-2017

Thousands of citizens affected by the Uma Oya project yesterday staged a black hartal bringing everyday life to a grinding halt and demanding immediate solutions to the acute water shortage...

Read more

Lankan Women up against Australia at Bristol today

29-06-2017

Australia launched its title defense with a convincing win over the West Indies in Taunton on Monday and captain Meg Lanning is keen to build on that against Sri Lanka...

Read more

ABAF & Venture Engine give startup eco-system a new boost

29-06-2017

Colombo is gearing up to host some of Asia’s most prominent Angel Investors and Venture Capitalists with the Asian Business Angel Forum (ABAF) 2017 being held in conjunction with Venture...

Read more

Latest Sports News

Lankan Women up against Australia at…

29-06-2017

Australia launched its title defense with a convincing...

Read more

Business News

ABAF & Venture Engine give startup…

29-06-2017

Colombo is gearing up to host some of...

Read more

Toyota recognizes best dealers

29-06-2017

Toyota Lanka (Private) Limited, the sole authorized distributor...

Read more

World News

Migrant crisis: Italy threatens to shut…

29-06-2017

Italy has threatened to stop vessels of other...

Read more

US Boosts Security Measures for All…

29-06-2017

The United States is boosting security measures for...

Read more

Entertainment News

‘Lipstick Under My Burkha’: Times when the controversial film made headlines

29-06-2017

Lipstick Under My Burkha' has gained a lot of attention in the last few months, all thanks to the controversies it courted with the Central Board for Film Certification (CBFC)...

Read more

BBC Radio 1 to launch pop up station with 50th birthday

29-06-2017

Radio 1 will launch a pop-up sister station later this year as part of its 50th birthday celebrations.

Read more

Educationa / Science / Tech News

A Decade Ago, Apple's iPhone Transformed…

29-06-2017

In the two years leading up to June...

Read more

Kenya's New HIV Treatment Offers Hope…

29-06-2017

Kenya is set to be the first African...

Read more

Let's Learn English

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Rates of World Currencies14.06.2017
CountryCurrencyIndicative Rate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar115.710
CanadaDollar115.17
Hong KongDollar19.43
KoreanWon0.1314
KuwaitDinar493.76
SaudiRiyal40.2148
SingaporeDollar106.3
U A EDirham41.0633
QatarRiyal41.4191
CURRENCY RATES14.06.2017
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP / USD1.27981.2999
EUR / USD1.11531.1354
JPY / USD108.2110.21
CHF / USD0.95380.9739
AUD / USD0.74540.7655
USD/SEK8.80298.8248
USD /AED3.66293.6831
USD/CNY6.88346.9038
Daily Exchange Rates14.06.2017
CurrencyBuying Rate (Rs.)Selling  Rate (Rs.)
Dollar (USA)150.78154.58
Pound (UK)190.1196.58
Euro (EU)167.77174.12
Franc (Switzerland)154.54160.05
Dollar (Canada)112.84117.28
Dollar (Australia)112.93117.99
Dollar (Singapore)108.54112.52
Yen (Japan)1.3641.4155
Renminbi (China)21.9423.02
COMMODITY PRICES14.06.2017
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1293.61255.15
OIL-Brent Crude49.6750.57
Sugar No. 11400545
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)345.00341.00
Refined Palm Oil672677.00
Sunflower960.001012.25
Refined Soya Oil870.00940.00
coconut oil17301720
There are 29867 listings and 878 categories in our website

Call us

For Business Promotions - +94 777 200 670