Agriculture
Culture and Social
Events
General Information
Insurance
Politics
Shopping
Arts
E Commerce
Exclusive Sri Lanka
Government
International Jobs
Professions
Sports
Banks
Education
Family Care
Health
Investments
Real Estates
Tourist's Guide
Beauty Culture
Embassies
Finance and Leasing
Hotels
Mass Media
Religions
Transport
Business
Employment Opportunities
Food
Industries
Nature
Science
Travel
Community
Entertainments
Funerals
Information Technology
Plantations
Security
Weddings

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

View More Emergency Numbers

Event Calender 

July 2016
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
18:30
Musaeus College Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Clear Epik Series Rookantha and Kasun Live in Concert @ Musaeus College Auditorium,Colombo_07 Tickets Also [...]
Date :  08/07/2016
9
18:00
Dharmaraja College Auditorium, Kandy, Kandy, Sri Lanka
Gee Neth Sathsara Vindanaya 2016 “Vision” is a musical group based in the Hill Capital that consist of [...]
Date :  09/07/2016
10
18:30
Nelum Pokuna Mahinda Rajapaksa Theatre, Colombo, Sri Lanka
AmaraKasunAmbara 2016 @ Nelum Pokuna Mahinda Rajapaksa Theatre, Col 07 Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop [...]
Date :  10/07/2016
11
12
13
14
15
19:30
Bishop's College Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Sawarna Swara @ Bishop's College Auditorium, No 11, Perahera Mawatha, Colombo 03. Tickets Also available [...]
Date :  15/07/2016
16
19:00
Musaeus College Auditorium Rosmead Place Colombo, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
21:00
Tower Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Narthana Sewwandi Sangeetha Sedawa Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, [...]
Date :  16/07/2016
17
18:30
National Youth Center Auditorium Maharagama, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Nil Diyawara @ National Youth Center Auditorium Maharagama DetailsReawakening of the most adorable voice of the Sri [...]
Date :  17/07/2016
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
19:00
BMICH Main Auditorium , Colombo, Sri Lanka
Golden Oldies of Sri Lanka with Chandimal @ BMICH Main Auditorium at Colombo 07 Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book [...]
Date :  24/07/2016
25
26
27
28
29
30
18:00
Kularathna Hall Ananda College,Colombo 10, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Susara Sara @ Kularathna Hall Ananda College,Colombo 10
Date :  30/07/2016
31

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

lankaweradio

Latest News

UNP seniors tell Ranil they should sit in the opposition

25-07-2016

UNP seniors are continuing to exert pressure on prime minister Ranil Wickremesinghe that they should defy the agreement for the coalition government and sit in the opposition, if the SLFP...

Read more

Govt. tug-of-war over cornering Gota!

25-07-2016

A tug-of-war within the government is delaying the arrest of former defence secretary Nandasena Gotabhaya Rajapaksa over several allegations, including the MiG deal, reports say. Although there is adequate evidence...

Read more

Mano, Digambaram decide go to UNP?

25-07-2016

Ministers Mano Ganesan and P. Digambaram have decided to obtain UNP membership, reports say.

Read more

Johnny, Mahindananda to be arrested!

25-07-2016

Johnston Fernando and Mahindananda Aluthgamage are to be arrested within days over several incidents of corruption and fraud that had reportedly taken place during the period they were ministers in...

Read more

Executive Presidency should go: President

25-07-2016

President Maithripala Sirisena yesterday reiterated that he will continue to set in motion measures to abolish the Executive Presidency and introduce a new constitution. The President said that he always...

Read more

Against all obstacles the government would be prolonged for five…

25-07-2016

The leader of the United National Party Prime Minister Ranil Wickremasinghe had vouched that the government of the United National Party would continue in its stride for the next fives...

Read more

CPSL decides not to support ‘Pada Yatra’

25-07-2016

The Communist Party should not encourage the racist trap being laid by Wimal Weerawansa, Udaya Gammanpila and other racist minds by way of taking part in their protest march Pada...

Read more

Business News

Sri Lanka to host 16th…

25-07-2016

Sri Lanka is blessed with another opportunity to...

Read more

Kuwait to partner with Lankan fishery…

25-07-2016

Kuwait, the Persian Gulf economy with a longstanding...

Read more

World News

Germany blast: Ansbach explosion 'kills suspected…

25-07-2016

An explosion in the German city of Ansbach...

Read more

US election: Democrats' chair steps aside…

25-07-2016

The US Democratic Party chair says she will...

Read more

Entertainment News

Jennifer Lopez’s 15 Best Music Videos Ranked in Honor of Her Birthday

25-07-2016

The pop star and mother of two has had a string of successful pop hits and tons of legendary music videos to go with them. Whether she’s stopping traffic in...

Read more

Prince William Talks About Prince George’s 3rd Birthday at America’s Cup Event

25-07-2016

Prince William joked about Prince George’s 3rd birthday, which was Friday, saying the little tyke was inundated with gifts.

Read more

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Indicative Rates

Currency Rates11.07.2016
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP/USD1.2891.303
EUR/USD1.0921.112
JPY/USD100.95102.96
CHF/USD0.9740.994
AUD/USD0.7440.764
SEK/USD8.5888.611
DKK/USD6.7396.764

Currency Rates

Indicative Rates11.07.2016
CountryCurrencyRate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar109.72
CanadaDollar111.32
Hong KongDollar18.723
KoreanWon0.126
KuwaitDinar481.27
Saudi Riyal38.71
SingaporeDollar107.93

Exchange Rates

Exchange Rates11.07.2016
CurrencyBuying(Rs.)Selling(Rs.)
Dollar (USA)143.96147.6
Pound (UK)185.64191.97
Euro (EU)158.08164.11
Franc (Switzerland)145.57151.42
Dollar (Canada)109.57113.94
Dollar (Australia)107.71112.55
Dollar (Singapore)106.47110.41

Commodity Prices

Commodity Prices11.07.2016
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1,361.251,355.50
OIL-Brent Crude46.4346.86
Sugar No. 1119.5719.56
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)380.00374.00
Refined Palm Oil675.00675.00
Coconut Oil1420.001425.00
Refined Soya Oil710.00720.00
There are 31515 listings and 884 categories in our website