Agriculture
Culture and Social
Events
General Information
Insurance
Politics
Shopping
Arts
E Commerce
Exclusive Sri Lanka
Government
International Jobs
Professions
Sports
Banks
Education
Family Care
Health
Investments
Lands / Apartments
Tourist's Guide
Beauty Culture
Embassies
Finance and Leasing
Hotels
Mass Media
Religions
Transport
Business
Employment Opportunities
Food
Industries
Nature
Science
Travel
Community
Entertainments
Funerals
Information Technology
Plantations
Security
Weddings

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

View More Emergency Numbers

Event Calender 

August 2016
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
16:00
New Town Hall Auditorium
Aluth Horek Onee - අලුත් හොරෙක් ඕනෑ @ New Town Hall Auditorium As you all know [...]
Date :  05/08/2016
6
No Image
00:00
Nuwara Eliya Race Cource, Nuwara Eliya, Sri Lanka
Packages and Package Includes RTC Diamond PackageCost: Rs 135,000.00 per PersonPackage Includes: Minimum 6 persons, Package [...]
15:00
University of Colombo Auditorium
Soduru Atheethaya Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| [...]
15:00
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Serene Eyes Presents Proudly SITHUVAM Fashion Show Gala Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi [...]
19:00
BMICH Main Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
50 Year Reflection Annesley Malwana in Concert @ BMICH Main Auditorium Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop [...]
Date :  06/08/2016
7
8
9
10
19:00
Maharagama Youth Center, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Sathsara wiyamana is one of the biggest classical music event organized by the Department of Decision [...]
Date :  10/08/2016
11
12
00:00
Continuing with a similar format to previous years, the festival will be staged over three days. It will [...]
18:30
Youth Center, Maharagama, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Mihira Swara Gee Dehena 2016 Event Name: Mihira Swara Gee Dehena Date & Time: 2016 August 12 6.30 PM Artists: [...]
18:30
Nelum Pokuna
Bathiya & Santhush Studio Live @ Nelum Pokuna Outdoor Premises Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop [...]
Date :  12/08/2016
13
00:00
Continuing with a similar format to previous years, the festival will be staged over three days. It will [...]
Date :  13/08/2016
14
00:00
Musaeus Collage Auditorium, Barns Place, Colombo 7
Arambhaya 2 @ Musaeus Collage Auditorium, Barns Place, Colombo 7 In Sri Lanka, roughly 7% of children are born with [...]
00:00
Continuing with a similar format to previous years, the festival will be staged over three days. It will [...]
18:30
Bandaranaike Memorial International Conference Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Suraksha Musical Concert @ Bandaranaike Memorial International Conference Hall. Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book [...]
Date :  14/08/2016
15
16
17
18
19
18:30
National Youth Centre, Maharagama
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop [...]
Date :  19/08/2016
20
19:00
Ananda Kularathne Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Ranfer Tea [...]
Date :  20/08/2016
21
19:00
B.M.I.C.H Main Hall
Marians Unplugged Miyesiraawa ft Athma and Priya @ B.M.I.C.H Main Hall Marians Unplugged Miyesiraawa ft Athma and [...]
Date :  21/08/2016
22
23
24
25
26
18:30
Musaeus College Auditorium
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Ranfer Tea Shop Colombo 03 | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, [...]
Date :  26/08/2016
27
18:30
Musaeus College Auditorium, Colombo 7
Roo Sanda Rae 2K16 - රූ සඳ රෑ 2016 @ Musaeus College Auditorium, Colombo 7 Tickets Also available [...]
Date :  27/08/2016
28
29
30
31

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Latest News

PM directs sports officials to commence probe

29-08-2016

Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe has directed Sports officials to probe how 46 officials accompanied a 9-member sports team that represented Sri Lanka at the recently concluded Rio Olympics.

Read more

Fitting farewell

29-08-2016

Tilakaratne Dilshan who retired from One Day International cricket after the ODI against Australia in Dambulla yesterday, is greeted by Captain Angelo Mathews and other team members.(Daily News)

Read more

TNA MPs meet PM; discuss N-E issues

29-08-2016

A team of TNA parliamentarians led by Opposition Leader R. Sampanthan met Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe on Friday to discuss matters pertaining to the people in the North and East...

Read more

Massive vote buying marred former regime’s elections: PM

29-08-2016

The results of all elections held during the previous regime had been a farce because there had been massive vote buying using public funds, Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe said.

Read more

Former President D.B.’s daughter willing to enter politics

29-08-2016

The daughter of former President D.B.Wijetunga’s Chithranganee Kumari Wijetunga has stated that she is willing to enter politics if she receives a formal invitation.

Read more

Leaked emails: Probe to begin on President’s request to AG

29-08-2016

Investigations are due to commence next week at the request of President Maithripala Sirisena to the Attorney General on an international media investigation published last week tying him to possible...

Read more

Treasury Secretary, officials pow-wow today

29-08-2016

Treasury Secretary Dr. R. H. S. Samaratunga will hold a special discussion today with Treasury officials who have decided not to sit at the Director Board and Tender Board meetings...

Read more

Hantana sexual abuse suspect’s nudity is out

29-08-2016

The ‘Sathhanda’ newspaper claims that it has pictures of wealthy businessman Nimal N. Peiris, a suspect in the sexual abuse of girls at a training centre at Hantana in Kandy...

Read more

Business News

Regus to introduce a new way…

29-08-2016

The world’s largest provider of flexible workspaces, Regus...

Read more

Sino –Lanka Free Trade Agreement negotiations…

29-08-2016

Sri Lanka –China Free Trade Agreement (CSFTA) negotiations...

Read more

World News

Nasa ends year-long Mars simulation on…

29-08-2016

A team of six people have completed a...

Read more

Turkey kills 25 people in latest…

29-08-2016

At least 25 people have been killed as...

Read more

Entertainment News

Will Smith joins Akshay-Twinkle's 'Rustom' celebration

29-08-2016

Akshay Kumar, who shares top place with some of the wealthiest actors across the globe, is in a happy place. 2016 has been a truly remarkable year. With 'Airlift', 'Houseful...

Read more

How Iraj made ‘Katandare’

29-08-2016

Footage of how the video for Iraj Weeraratne’s latest song ‘Katandare’ was made is now available online.

Read more

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Indicative Rates

Currency Rates24.08.2016
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP/USD1.2981.318
EUR/USD1.1181.138
JPY/USD99.740101.750
CHF/USD0.9540.974
AUD/USD0.7510.771
SEK/USD8.3928.414
DKK/USD6.5846.669

Currency Rates

Indicative Rates24.08.2016
CountryCurrencyRate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar111.002
CanadaDollar112.472
Hong KongDollar18.765
KoreanWon0.13
KuwaitDinar48.035
Saudi Riyal38.796
SingaporeDollar107.737

Exchange Rates

Exchange Rates24.08.2016
CurrencyBuying(Rs.)Selling(Rs.)
Dollar (USA)143.400147.180
Pound (UK)187.700194.210
Euro (EU)161.470167.720
Franc (Switzerland)148.070154.130
Dollar (Canada)110.180114.660
Dollar (Australia)108.460113.400
Dollar (Singapore)105.740109.740

Commodity Prices

Commodity Prices24.08.2016
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1,333.191,347.39
OIL-Brent Crude50.0450.48
Sugar No. 1119.7420.07
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)353.00353.00
Refined Palm Oil747.00680.00
Coconut Oil1508.001563.00
Refined Soya Oil860.00687.18
There are 31519 listings and 890 categories in our website