Agriculture
Culture and Social
Events
General Information
Insurance
Politics
Shopping
Arts
E Commerce
Exclusive Sri Lanka
Government
International Jobs
Professions
Sports
Banks
Education
Family Care
Health
Investments
Lands / Apartments
Tourist's Guide
Beauty Culture
Embassies
Finance and Leasing
Hotels
Mass Media
Religions
Transport
Business
Employment Opportunities
Food
Industries
Nature
Science
Travel
Community
Entertainments
Funerals
Information Technology
Plantations
Security
Weddings

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

View More Emergency Numbers

Event Calender 

September 2016
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
18:00
Musaeus College Auditorium, Colombo 7
Unfolding every untold story behind the extravagant succession of musical tones to reveal the finest of [...]
18:30
BMICH Main Hall
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  03/09/2016
4
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air Theatre
Event Name : "Holi Zone 2016 - Colombo"Host : MikeCheck EntertainmentDate : 04 September 2016Venue : Viharamahadevi [...]
19:00
Musaeus College Auditorium, Colombo 07
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop [...]
Date :  04/09/2016
5
19:00
Waters Edge
"EEES NIGHT 2K16" Electrical Power and Renewable Energy, High Voltage Engineering, Electrical Machines, Robotics [...]
Date :  05/09/2016
6
7
8
9
19:30
Bishops Auditorium
Amphitheatre in collaboration with SriLankan Cares – the community development arm of SriLankan Airlines [...]
Date :  09/09/2016
10
18:00
Musaeus College Auditorium, Barns Place, Colombo 7.
Rhythm Of The 70's with Annesley & The Super Chimes @ Musaeus College Auditorium, Barns Place, Colombo [...]
18:00
Ananda Kularatne Hall
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
19:30
Bishops Auditorium
Amphitheatre in collaboration with SriLankan Cares – the community development arm of SriLankan Airlines [...]
Date :  10/09/2016
11
18:30
Musaeus College Auditorium
Youth 4 ever @ Musaeus College Auditorium Youth 4 ever People’s Leasing & Finance PLC, a subsidiary of People’s [...]
19:30
Bishops Auditorium
Amphitheatre in collaboration with SriLankan Cares – the community development arm of SriLankan Airlines [...]
20:00
Grand Ballrooom Galadari Hotel
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop [...]
Date :  11/09/2016
12
13
14
15
16
17
18:00
Mambos - Hikkaduwa
Hikkha..... Hikkha.... Hikka...... Hikkha............ Hey party people...!!!Its the party you were waiting [...]
19:00
Faculty of Engineering University of Ruhuna
Thambarawila is one of the major scaled activities organized by the Students' Union of Faculty of [...]
Date :  17/09/2016
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
19:00
Bishop College Auditorium,Boyd Pl,Colombo 03000
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop [...]
19:00
Awe Maria Auditorium, Negambo
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  24/09/2016
25
19:00
Bishop College Auditorium,Boyd Pl,Colombo 03000
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop [...]
Date :  25/09/2016
26
27
28
29
30

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Latest News

Sri Lanka - China bilateral ties will be further strengthened…

30-09-2016

President Maithripala Sirisena says the present Government is committed to further strengthen the long-standing historic friendship between Sri Lanka and China.

Read more

Entrust Securities: Chanuka Ratwatte, Board members further remanded

30-09-2016

Colombo Fort Magistrate Lanka Jayaratne this morning, ordered Chanuka Ratwatte and four other board members of Entrust Securities PLC further remanded, till September 30.

Read more

MCs say no collection of garbage unless segregated

30-09-2016

All Municipal Councils in the country have decided to refrain from collecting garbage from November 1

Read more

New laws needed to face new threat of migration: MS

30-09-2016

President Maithripala Sirisena said that the Security Council, which met recently, had discussed the importance of drafting new laws

Read more

Budget 2017 not election oriented: Ravi

30-09-2016

Finance Minister Ravi Karunanayake said Budget proposals are presented based on long term national policies and not targeting elections.

Read more

SAARC summit to be cancelled

30-09-2016

The SAARC summit of 2016 will be cancelled, a senior diplomatic source in Kathmandu told The Hindu.

Read more

CABINET DECISIONS

30-09-2016

The proposal by President Maithripala Sirisena, in his capacity as the Defence Minister, to construct the proposed jetty of 220m long and 20m wide in the Trincomalee

Read more

First batch of free stents arrive

30-09-2016

The first batch of free stents (500 stents) to be given to heart patients arrived at the Medical Supply Division (MSD) of the Health Ministry.

Read more

Business News

BoC comes under the shadow of…

29-09-2016

Irregularities uncovered in lending at State owned Bank...

Read more

ETCA second round talks begin in…

29-09-2016

The proposed Economic and Technology Co-operation Agreement (ETCA)...

Read more

World News

9/11 lawsuits bill causes Saudi Arabia…

30-09-2016

Saudi Arabia's foreign ministry has said it is...

Read more

Kashmir attack: India 'launches strikes against…

30-09-2016

India's army says it has carried out "surgical...

Read more

Entertainment News

Bollywood celebs and the career they never had

30-09-2016

While they may be top-notch stars today,

Read more

Cliff Richard says 'cloud has lifted'

30-09-2016

Sir Cliff Richard says "a cloud lifted" when he was informed he would not be prosecuted over claims of historical sex offences.

Read more

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Indicative Rates

Currency Rates27.09.2016
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP/USD1.2871.307
EUR/USD1.1141.134
JPY/USD99.530101.540
CHF/USD0.9570.977
AUD/USD0.7580.778
SEK/USD8.5158.537
DKK/USD6.6126.678

Currency Rates

Indicative Rates27.09.2016
CountryCurrencyRate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar111.918
CanadaDollar110.904
Hong KongDollar18.868
KoreanWon0.132
KuwaitDinar485.218
Saudi Riyal39.004
SingaporeDollar107.546

Exchange Rates

Exchange Rates27.09.2016
CurrencyBuying(Rs.)Selling(Rs.)
Dollar (USA)144.190147.980
Pound (UK)186.490192.970
Euro (EU)161.210167.430
Franc (Switzerland)147.710153.730
Dollar (Canada)108.560112.970
Dollar (Australia)109.300114.280
Dollar (Singapore)105.530109.510

Commodity Prices

Commodity Prices27.09.2016
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1,337.451,336.22
OIL-Brent Crude46.9146.00
Sugar No. 1123.3522.70
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)353.00353.00
Refined Palm Oil747.50775.00
Coconut Oil1010.001010.00
Refined Soya Oil840.00860.00
There are 31428 listings and 899 categories in our website