Agriculture
Culture and Social
Events
General Information
Insurance
Politics
Shopping
Arts
E Commerce
Exclusive Sri Lanka
Government
International Jobs
Professions
Sports
Banks
Education
Family Care
Health
Investments
Lands / Apartments
Tourist's Guide
Beauty Culture
Embassies
Finance and Leasing
Hotels
Mass Media
Religions
Weddings
Business
Employment Opportunities
Food
Industries
Nature
Science
Travel
logo
Community
Entertainments
Funerals
Information Technology
Plantations
Security

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

Event Calender

Event Calender 

February 2017
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  01/02/2017
2
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  02/02/2017
3
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
19:00
Viharamahadevi open air theatre
Tickets Also available at: Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| [...]
Date :  03/02/2017
4
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
18:30
Nelum pokuna
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  04/02/2017
5
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
18:00
Nelum pokuna
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  05/02/2017
6
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  06/02/2017
7
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  07/02/2017
8
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  08/02/2017
9
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  09/02/2017
10
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
18:30
Public Library auditorium Ratnapura
Tickets Also available at: Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| [...]
Date :  10/02/2017
11
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
18:00
Turtle Beach Mirissa
Details Attention! Sri Lanka, and our tourist from around the world...... It's the long weekend and we are [...]
19:00
Medial faculty Auditoriyam Galle
Tickets Also available at: Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| [...]
19:00
Nelumpokuna Outdoor Premises
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  11/02/2017
12
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
18:00
Hilton Colombo
Theory of Wine and Food Harmony @ Hilton Colombo Details Discover the truths and banish the myths of food [...]
18:00
Turtle Beach Mirissa
Details Attention! Sri Lanka, and our tourist from around the world...... It's the long weekend and we are [...]
Date :  12/02/2017
13
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  13/02/2017
14
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  14/02/2017
15
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  15/02/2017
16
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
19:00
Hilton Colombo
Tickets Also available at: Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| [...]
Date :  16/02/2017
17
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
18:30
Nelumpokuna
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
19:00
Leo Club of wattala
Sing Along and tap your feet to your favourite tunes… with Marians!. Leo Club of Wattala - The Youth [...]
Date :  17/02/2017
18
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
20:30
Kadawatha Kirillawala College ground
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  18/02/2017
19
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
18:30
Ananda college Kularathne Hall
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  19/02/2017
20
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  20/02/2017
21
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  21/02/2017
22
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  22/02/2017
23
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  23/02/2017
24
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
18:30
Bishops Auditorium Colombo 03
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  24/02/2017
25
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
18:00
peacock Unawatuna
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  25/02/2017
26
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
18:00
Ape gama Battaramulla
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
18:00
Eagles Lake side Attidiya
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  26/02/2017
27
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  27/02/2017
28
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  28/02/2017

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Life Style

Do This To Stop The Negative…

24-02-2017

We all talk to ourselves when we’re alone.

Read more

Latest News

US, SL discuss issues of common interest

24-02-2017

A bipartisan delegation from the US House of Representatives led by the Chair of the House Judiciary Committee, Bob Goodlatte, together with US Ambassador to Sri Lanka,

Read more

Proposed Coke factory will reduce water resources: MP

24-02-2017

The Coca Cola factory proposed to be established in Sri Lanka would further reduce the water resources which are already diminishing as a result of the drought, Parliamentarian Douglas Devananda...

Read more

Colombo Port listed among world’s 30 best ports

24-02-2017

The Colombo Port has gained 23rd position among the world’s 30 best ports according to the ‘Alphaliner’ international standardisation program.

Read more

CHINESE MINISTER CALLS ON PM

24-02-2017

Chinese Communist Party’s International Department Minister Song Tao called on Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe at Temple Trees yesterday morning.(Daily News)

Read more

Edu. Min. to remove ECA evaluation reports from schools

24-02-2017

The Education Ministry had taken a decision to do away with the Extra Curricular Activities (ECA) Evaluation report that school-teachers need to submit on their pupils, the Education Ministry said...

Read more

Kabir-Ravi..No spat!

24-02-2017

Minister of Public Enterprise Development Kabir Hashim said, in a media release yesterday,

Read more

“Basil’s” Malwana land for sale

24-02-2017

Minimum bid set at Rs. 208 m : A 16 acre land in Malwana said to be owned by former Economic Development Minister Basil Rajapaksa and Thirukumar Nadesan is up for...

Read more

Pair of women's shoes auctioned off for Rs. 310,000

24-02-2017

A pair of women's slippers had been sold for Rs.310,000 yesterday (23) at an auction conducted by the Senehasa Education Resources Research and Information Centre

Read more

China, Pakistan Ukraine, Russia, Israel supplied us arms: Gota

24-02-2017

Former Defence Secretary Gotabaya Rajapaksa said China, Pakistan, Ukraine, Russia and Israel were the countries that supplied military equipment in the fight against terrorism at that time whereas India

Read more

Latest Sports News

Dr. Nimal Lucas wins 2 Silver…

24-02-2017

Dr. Nimal Lucas won two silver medals and...

Read more

Business News

Proposed Coke factory will reduce water…

24-02-2017

The Coca Cola factory proposed to be established...

Read more

Rupee ends firmer as exporters sell…

24-02-2017

Reuters: The rupee ended firmer on Thursday as...

Read more

World News

Mexico foreign minister vents 'irritation' at…

24-02-2017

Mexico's foreign minister has expressed "irritation" to President...

Read more

Full US Review of Policy Toward…

24-02-2017

STATE DEPARTMENT — The Trump White House has...

Read more

Entertainment News

Naomie Harris: 'Daniel Craig could be back as Bond'

24-02-2017

Oscar-nominated actress Naomie Harris has said there's a "very good chance" Daniel Craig will return as 007, after speculation he may leave the role.

Read more

Is it still a man's world behind the camera?

24-02-2017

Oscars season is all about the stars: who said what, which gowns rocked the red carpet, and of course, who won.

Read more

Educationa / Science / Tech News

New York Firm Makes New Oscars…

24-02-2017

The original Oscar statue was hand carved by...

Read more

Researchers Treat Skin Infections with Personalized…

24-02-2017

A new study showed that two antibiotics secreted...

Read more

Let's Learn English

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Daily Indicative Rates of World Currencies20.02.2017
CountryCurrencyIndicative Rate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar115.710
CanadaDollar115.17
Hong KongDollar19.43
KoreanWon0.1314
KuwaitDinar493.76
Saudi Riyal40.2148
SingaporeDollar106.3
U A EDirham41.0633
QatarRiyal41.4191
CURRENCY RATES20.02.2017
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
USD/GBP1.2291.258
USD/EUR1.0451.076
USD/JPY117.930112.400
USD/CHF0.9881.008
USD/AUD0.7590.779
USD/SEK8.8508.872
USD/DKK6.8576.879
Daily Exchange Rates20.02.2017
CurrencyBuying Rate (Rs.)Selling  Rate (Rs.)
Dollar (USA)149.15152.88
Pound (UK)184.42190.7
Euro (EU)157.22163.21
Franc (Switzerland)147.65153.49
Dollar (Canada)113.18117.63
Dollar (Australia)113.29118.38
Dollar (Singapore)104.69108.51
Yen (Japan)1.31281.3621
Renminbi (China)21.4822.53
COMMODITY PRICES20.02.2017
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1,153.411,237.94
OIL-Brent Crude56.9855.84
Sugar No. 1120.3020.46
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)336.00341.00
Refined Palm Oil735.00712.00
Sunflower980.861012.25
Refined Soya Oil748.25779.78
There are 29725 listings and 882 categories in our website

Call us

For Business Promotions - +94 777 200 670