Untitled-1

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

sl_contacts.gif

Event Calender

Event Calender 

June 2017
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
18:30
Kularathna Hall, Ananda College, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
19:00
Luna Laguna Kalpitiya, Kalpitiya, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  03/06/2017
4
5
6
19:00
Lionel Wendt Theatre Colombo, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Saṃhära back in Sri Lanka! Sri Lankan theatergoers and dance fans are in for a treat as the world-class dance production, [...]
Date :  06/06/2017
7
8
9
10
18:30
Youth Center Main Auditorium, Maharagama, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  10/06/2017
11
19:30
B.M.I.C.H Main Auditorium, Colombo, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  11/06/2017
12
13
14
15
16
19:00
National Youth Auditorium, Maharagama, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  16/06/2017
17
19:00
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  17/06/2017
18
18:30
Rathnawali Balika Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  18/06/2017
19
20
18:00
Lumbini Ragahala, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  20/06/2017
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

liberado.jpg

Life Style

How Awareness is the First Step…

24-06-2017

Social relationships play a huge role in our...

Read more

Features

With the begging bowl

20-06-2017

The Grenfell Tower blaze where most of those...

Read more

Latest News

Monk calls for cash-rich temples to donate earnings to other…

25-06-2017

By Binoy SuriyaarachchiIt would be a timely decision to acquire excess supplies and money of the temples which have a high income and allocate it for the benefit of temples...

Read more

Japan - SL parliamentary friendship offers flood relief assistance

25-06-2017

Japan - Sri Lanka Parliamentary Friendship League donated a package of drinking bottles for the victims affected by the recent floods and landslides in Sri Lanka.

Read more

Terms and conditions on SAITM to be gazetted

25-06-2017

The terms and conditions that the government is about to impose on the South Asian Institute of Technology and Medicine (SAITM) will be gazetted, Secretary to the President P.B. Abeykoon...

Read more

Met. Department predicts fairly strong winds

25-06-2017

Due to active southwest monsoonal conditions, showery weather is expected during next few days in the south western part of the country and the possibility of continuing rain in the...

Read more

Control prices on essential items to remain unchanged - Mangala

25-06-2017

By Binoy SuriyaarachchiThe control prices imposed on 17 essential items will remain unchanged, Finance Minister Mangala Samaraweera said.

Read more

Interest free loans granted for War Heroes

25-06-2017

A group of War Hero families and disable War Heroes were granted interest free housing loans yesterday (21st June) at the Ministry of Defense. The event organized by the Seva Vanitha...

Read more

Decisive decision on the SriLankan Airlines board of management

25-06-2017

President Maithripala Sirisena is to take a decisive decision on the SriLankan Airlines board of management, sources said. The move comes following several allegations being raised against some board members...

Read more

THE WOODEN WONDER OF PANAVITIYA AMBALAMA

25-06-2017

‘Ambalama’ is a Sinhala word for a wayside rest-house. I first saw one when I was trekking to Sri Pada, (Adam’s Peak) with my grandmother in the latter part of...

Read more

SPECTACULAR BATTING COLLAPSE SEES LANKA WOMEN LOSE TO NZ

25-06-2017

A spectacular batting collapse by Sri Lanka saw them lose their opening ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup match against New Zealand by nine wickets at Bristol on Saturday.

Read more

ORNAMENT GOES SOUL

25-06-2017

What was termed as “a unique concert” of the “mysterious Russian soul” turned out to be exactly that, when the 60th Anniversary of Russia - Sri Lanka Diplomatic Relationship was...

Read more

Latest Sports News

SPECTACULAR BATTING COLLAPSE SEES LANKA WOMEN…

25-06-2017

A spectacular batting collapse by Sri Lanka saw...

Read more

Business News

COPA report exposes irregularities in 36…

24-06-2017

The Committee on Public Accounts (COPA) tabled its...

Read more

Sri Lankan worker remittances retard by…

24-06-2017

Remittances from Sri Lankan workers in oil-rich Gulf...

Read more

World News

China landslide leaves 120 missing in…

24-06-2017

More than 120 people are missing after a...

Read more

More than 140 feared buried as…

24-06-2017

At least 141 people were missing and feared...

Read more

Entertainment News

Alia Bhatt and Sidharth Malhotra will reunite for ‘Aashiqui 3’

24-06-2017

The speculations of Sidharth Malhotra and Alia Bhatt doing ‘Aashiqui 3’ has been going on for quite some time now. It was unclear if the duo could be teaming up...

Read more

Sai Nathane Varuga Varuga at New Kathiresan Hall

24-06-2017

For the first time the life of Shirdi Sai Baba will be presented in a dance drama in Tamil. This dance drama titled "Sai Nathane Varuga Varuga" will be staged...

Read more

Educationa / Science / Tech News

'Digital Democracy' Turns Average Citizens into…

24-06-2017

From cashless payments to smartphone apps offering everything...

Read more

Rising Temperatures, Acidification Threaten Mediterranean Sea…

24-06-2017

Water temperatures in the northwestern Mediterranean are increasing...

Read more

Let's Learn English

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Rates of World Currencies14.06.2017
CountryCurrencyIndicative Rate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar115.710
CanadaDollar115.17
Hong KongDollar19.43
KoreanWon0.1314
KuwaitDinar493.76
SaudiRiyal40.2148
SingaporeDollar106.3
U A EDirham41.0633
QatarRiyal41.4191
CURRENCY RATES14.06.2017
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP / USD1.27981.2999
EUR / USD1.11531.1354
JPY / USD108.2110.21
CHF / USD0.95380.9739
AUD / USD0.74540.7655
USD/SEK8.80298.8248
USD /AED3.66293.6831
USD/CNY6.88346.9038
Daily Exchange Rates14.06.2017
CurrencyBuying Rate (Rs.)Selling  Rate (Rs.)
Dollar (USA)150.78154.58
Pound (UK)190.1196.58
Euro (EU)167.77174.12
Franc (Switzerland)154.54160.05
Dollar (Canada)112.84117.28
Dollar (Australia)112.93117.99
Dollar (Singapore)108.54112.52
Yen (Japan)1.3641.4155
Renminbi (China)21.9423.02
COMMODITY PRICES14.06.2017
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1293.61255.15
OIL-Brent Crude49.6750.57
Sugar No. 11400545
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)345.00341.00
Refined Palm Oil672677.00
Sunflower960.001012.25
Refined Soya Oil870.00940.00
coconut oil17301720
There are 29857 listings and 878 categories in our website

Call us

For Business Promotions - +94 777 200 670