Agriculture
Culture and Social
Events
General Information
Insurance
Politics
Shopping
Arts
E Commerce
Exclusive Sri Lanka
Government
International Jobs
Professions
Sports
Banks
Education
Family Care
Health
Investments
Lands / Apartments
Tourist's Guide
Beauty Culture
Embassies
Finance and Leasing
Hotels
Mass Media
Religions
Weddings
Business
Employment Opportunities
Food
Industries
Nature
Science
Travel
real estates
Community
Entertainments
Funerals
Information Technology
Plantations
Security

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

Event Calender

Event Calender 

March 2017
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  01/03/2017
2
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  02/03/2017
3
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
18:00
B.M.I.C.H.
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop [...]
Date :  03/03/2017
4
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  04/03/2017
5
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
18:30
Negombo Town Hal
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  05/03/2017
6
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  06/03/2017
7
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  07/03/2017
8
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  08/03/2017
9
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  09/03/2017
10
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  10/03/2017
11
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
17:30
Bandaranayake Memorial International Conference Hall
Gear up for the most exhilarating phenomenon in 2017. The Interact club of Ananda College Proudly Presents [...]
18:30
Maharagama Youth Center
Hankithi 13 @ Maharagama Youth Center 2017 Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop [...]
Date :  11/03/2017
12
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  12/03/2017
13
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  13/03/2017
14
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  14/03/2017
15
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  15/03/2017
16
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  16/03/2017
17
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
18:30
Maharagama youth center
tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  17/03/2017
18
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  18/03/2017
19
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  19/03/2017
20
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  20/03/2017
21
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  21/03/2017
22
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  22/03/2017
23
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
18:30
Tower Hall maradana
Charithe Horu Aran 1830 Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| [...]
Date :  23/03/2017
24
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  24/03/2017
25
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
15:31
Bishops Auditorium Colombo 03
For More Details https://www.facebook.com/events/1347977398608125/ Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | [...]
Date :  25/03/2017
26
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  26/03/2017
27
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  27/03/2017
28
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  28/03/2017
29
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  29/03/2017
30
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  30/03/2017
31
00:00
Viharamahadevi Open Air
More than 15 performers on stage, live music, drummers, traditional masks, acrobats, aerial acrobatics [...]
Date :  31/03/2017

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Life Style

Honoring Our Inner Voices to ‘Make…

30-03-2017

“Our lives improve only when we take chances...

Read more

Features

How to motivation

28-03-2017

5 Chair Exercises That Will Reduce Your Belly...

Read more

Latest News

Tax hike on Synthetic lubricants triggers alarm in local market

30-03-2017

The recent steep rise in duty and tax imposed by the government on synthetic lubricants is causing alarm in the market, as lubricant suppliers are now starting to pass on...

Read more

Research Intelligence Unit launches new Commercial Property report Q1 2017

30-03-2017

The Research Intelligence Unit says that in terms of the total number of office space buildings, Grade A developments only account for a small percentage of the total. The Grade...

Read more

Government instigates investigations into Sri Lankan Airlines A330 DEALS

30-03-2017

A high level investigation has been instigated by the government to ascertain corrupt practices and administrative blunders if there are any in the Sri Lankan Airlines A-330 air craft dry...

Read more

Nepal MFI’s keen to emulate Lankan model

30-03-2017

The Sakchyam Access to Finance for the Poor Programme (Sakchyam) in Nepal recently invited a Sri Lankan team from Berendina Microfinance Institute (Gte) Ltd (BMI) to conduct a feasibility study...

Read more

President says will stand by War Heroes

30-03-2017

President Maithripala Sirisena yesterday declared indemnity for War Heroes when he said that no War Hero would be subjected to any inquiry relating to abuse of human rights.

Read more

Political solution leading to ethnic harmony will fast track development:…

30-03-2017

Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe yesterday stressed that a political solution which paves the way to ethnic harmony and reconciliation among various religious groups was needed to fast track growth and...

Read more

Samaraweera’s contribution to Bangladesh cricket

30-03-2017

The contest for the Observer-Mobitel Most Popular Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year is turning out to be a keen tussle for supremacy. With the month of March, better known as...

Read more

Bill to boost SOEs ready

30-03-2017

Minister Kabir Hashim calls for national consensus for SOE transformation  Revenue of top 10 SOEs accounts for half of all 295 listed companies on CSE The Bill to boost state-owned enterprises (SOEs)...

Read more

Tourism Vision 2025 to be out in April

30-03-2017

Rs. 100 m first-ever digital campaign ready for launch in July focusing on Western Europe Awaiting TRO to be sorted to call on bids for digital campaign Ministry Secy. insists on digital...

Read more

Weerawansa must be dealt with according to the law: JVP…

30-03-2017

Referring to the plight of National Freedom Front leader Wimal Weerawansa, the Janatha Vimukthi Peramuna said yesterday if he has committed offenses, the NFF leader has to suffer the consequences.

Read more

Latest Sports News

Samaraweera’s contribution to Bangladesh cricket

30-03-2017

The contest for the Observer-Mobitel Most Popular Schoolboy...

Read more

Business News

Tax hike on Synthetic lubricants triggers…

30-03-2017

The recent steep rise in duty and tax...

Read more

Research Intelligence Unit launches new Commercial…

30-03-2017

The Research Intelligence Unit says that in terms...

Read more

World News

Ivanka Trump is making her White…

30-03-2017

Washington (CNN)Ivanka Trump is changing course and will...

Read more

Ivanka takes White House job

30-03-2017

Trump's daughter to become a government employee, raising...

Read more

Entertainment News

French artist turns chicken for three-week egg hatching

30-03-2017

French artist Abraham Poincheval - who has already spent two weeks living inside a stuffed bear - plans to commune with the humble chicken for his latest performance stunt.How? By...

Read more

“According to Mathew”

30-03-2017

The Catholic Church wishes to inform the general public, especially our Catholic faithful, that the above mentioned film which will be shortly screened in Sri Lanka, does not refer in...

Read more

Educationa / Science / Tech News

Tackling Global Health Care: Tips for…

30-03-2017

NEW YORK - Imagine a vaccine vial with a...

Read more

Meningitis Outbreak Kills 269 in Nigeria

30-03-2017

ABUJA, NIGERIA - Meningitis has killed 269 people in...

Read more

Let's Learn English

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Rates of World Currencies23.03.2017
CountryCurrencyIndicative Rate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar115.710
CanadaDollar115.17
Hong KongDollar19.43
KoreanWon0.1314
KuwaitDinar493.76
Saudi Riyal40.2148
SingaporeDollar106.3
U A EDirham41.0633
QatarRiyal41.4191
CURRENCY RATES23.03.2017
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP / USD1.23731.2574
EUR / USD1.0691.09
JPY / USD110.59112.6
CHF / USD0.98311.0032
AUD / USD0.75680.7769
USD/SEK8.79940.5137
USD /AED3.66283.6829
Daily Exchange Rates23.03.2017
CurrencyBuying Rate (Rs.)Selling  Rate (Rs.)
(USD)149.15152.88
Pound (UK)184.42190.7
Euro (EU)157.22163.21
Franc (Switzerland)147.65153.49
Dollar (Canada)113.18117.63
Dollar (Australia)113.29118.38
Dollar (Singapore)104.69108.51
Yen (Japan)1.31281.3621
Renminbi (China)21.4822.53
COMMODITY PRICES23.03.2017
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1247.841228.77
OIL-Brent Crude50.6552.05
Sugar No. 1117.2917.7
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)336.00341.00
Refined Palm Oil725710.00
Sunflower980.861012.25
Refined Soya Oil985.00940.00
coconut oil15801520
There are 29834 listings and 882 categories in our website

Call us

For Business Promotions - +94 777 200 670