Agriculture
Culture and Social
Events
General Information
Insurance
Politics
Shopping
Arts
E Commerce
Exclusive Sri Lanka
Government
International Jobs
Professions
Sports
Banks
Education
Family Care
Health
Investments
Lands / Apartments
Tourist's Guide
Beauty Culture
Embassies
Finance and Leasing
Hotels
Mass Media
Religions
Transport
Business
Employment Opportunities
Food
Industries
Nature
Science
Travel
Community
Entertainments
Funerals
Information Technology
Plantations
Security
Weddings

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

View More Emergency Numbers
info :
Published menu link to the component iCagenda not found!

Event Calender 

January 2017
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Latest Sports News

Kane century fires New Zealand to…

17-01-2017

WELLINGTON: Captain Kane Williamson scored his 15th century...

Read more

Latest News

JO to take H’tota violence to foreign missions

17-01-2017

Both criminal and civil laws had been violated by IGP Pujith Jayasundara during the Hambantota Protest and it would be brought to the notice of foreign missions in Colombo, former...

Read more

Tap water contaminated by sea water

17-01-2017

The prevailing drought has created a fresh problem as it has resulted in sea water getting into the water lines in some areas.

Read more

Canada upholds deportation of LTTE fundraiser

17-01-2017

An alleged fundraiser for Tamil rebels who has been fighting deportation from Canada for more than two decades has lost a key court battle after a federal judge dismissed his...

Read more

Lottery ticket price reversed to Rs. 20

17-01-2017

The controversial lottery price issue had come to an end a short while ago as President Maithripala Sirisena had instructed to reverse the price of a lottery ticket back to...

Read more

President calls for UN, FAO and WFP drought relief help

17-01-2017

The United Nations and its affiliated bodies yesterday assured President Mainthipala Sirisena that they would extend their fullest cooperation to the Presidential Task Force to provide drought relief.

Read more

President says some are trying to tarnish achievement of regaining…

17-01-2017

President Maithripala Sirisena has said some sections of society were acting in an uncivilised manner to prevent the prestige and respect gained by the Government, with the decision of the...

Read more

Global Tamil Forum calls on Sri Lankan Govt. to expeditiously…

17-01-2017

The London-based Tamil Diaspora organisation, the Global Tamil Forum (GTF) welcoming the recommendations of the Consultation Task Force on Reconciliation Mechanisms (CTF) released on 3 January 2017

Read more

Senadhipathy’s passport impounded

17-01-2017

The Colombo Chief Magistrate’s Court yesterday issued an order impounding the passports of Avant-Garde Maritime Services (Pvt) Ltd Chairman Nissanka Senadhipathi and Maj. Gen. Palitha Fernando

Read more

Hambantota incident: Ten granted bail

17-01-2017

When the 34 suspects held in remand custody in connection with the violent incidents caused in Hambantota on January 7 were produced before the Hambantota Magistrate and Additional District Judge...

Read more

Reserve Jan 22 to combat dengue

17-01-2017

Colombo Archbishop Malcolm Cardinal Ranjith yesterday appealed to all priests in the Colombo Archdiocese to dedicate January 22 for combating the spread of dengue.

Read more

Business News

China Merchant-led JV to have only…

17-01-2017

Contrary to misinformation by the Opposition, the China...

Read more

Superfood For Your Skin: The Body…

17-01-2017

The Body Shop in Sri Lanka added five...

Read more

World News

Mexico BPM music festival: Gunman opens…

17-01-2017

A gunman has killed five people at a...

Read more

Kyrgyzstan plane crash: Dozens die as…

17-01-2017

A Turkish cargo plane flying from Hong Kong...

Read more

Entertainment News

Shah Rukh Khan launches Karan Johar’s biography 'An Unsuitable Boy'

17-01-2017

KJo’s best friend Shah Rukh Khan was present to launch the much talked about biography on the filmmaker's life.

Read more

Bennett Rathnayake joins the jury panel at IFFI

17-01-2017

Seasoned film director, screen writer and film producer Bennett Rathnayake has been invited to be part of the jury panel of the 15th International Film Festival of Pune, India (IFFI).

Read more

Educationa / Science / Tech News

Researchers say Fingerprint Data Vulnerable in…

17-01-2017

TOKYO — Japanese researchers say they have successfully...

Read more

Facebook Moves to Head Off Tougher…

17-01-2017

BERLIN/MUNICH — Facebook is stepping up efforts to...

Read more

Let's Learn English

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Currency Rates25.11.2016
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP/USD1.2341.254
EUR/USD1.2421.245
JPY/USD113.370113.130
CHF/USD0.9911.011
AUD/USD0.7360.756
SEK/USD9.1719.197
DKK/USD6.8596.880
Indicative Rates25.11.2016
CountryCurrencyRate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar109.890
CanadaDollar109.63
Hong KongDollar19.074
KoreanWon0.125
KuwaitDinar485.28
Saudi Riyal39.442
SingaporeDollar103.33
Exchange Rates25.11.2016
CurrencyBuying(Rs.)Selling(Rs.)
Dollar (USA)146.580150.340
Pound (UK)181.650187.940
Euro (EU)153.710159.700
Franc (Switzerland)143.110148.910
Dollar (Canada)107.920112.260
Dollar (Australia)107.830112.750
Dollar (Singapore)101.910105.710
Commodity Prices25.11.2016
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1,184.261,183.20
OIL-Brent Crude48.9848.31
Sugar No. 1120.3621.70
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)353.00353.00
Refined Palm Oil712.50747.50
Coconut Oil1010.001010.00
Refined Soya Oil812.40840.00
There are 29628 listings and 881 categories in our website

Call us

For Business Promotions - +94 777 200 670