Agriculture
Culture and Social
Events
General Information
Insurance
Politics
Shopping
Arts
E Commerce
Exclusive Sri Lanka
Government
International Jobs
Professions
Sports
Banks
Education
Family Care
Health
Investments
Lands / Apartments
Tourist's Guide
Beauty Culture
Embassies
Finance and Leasing
Hotels
Mass Media
Religions
Transport
Business
Employment Opportunities
Food
Industries
Nature
Science
Travel
Community
Entertainments
Funerals
Information Technology
Plantations
Security
Weddings

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

View More Emergency Numbers

Event Calender 

December 2016
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
10:00
SLECC, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Screen Print Expo-Sri Lanka is a 3 day event being held from 1st December to 3rd December 2016 at the Sri [...]
19:30
Vihara Mahadevi Park - Town Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Join us at the premiere week of extraordinary show Cirque Lanka! This unique event combines European new circus and traditional Sri Lankan dance and music. [...]
Date :  01/12/2016
2
00:00
TRACE, EXPERT CITY, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Are you a passionate youth? Stuck with the dilemma to pursue dreams against the social enigma. Then Glass Ice 2.0 [...]
03:00
Ananda Kularathna school' Theatre, Colombo, Sri Lanka
CINEC CAMPUS Student Association proudly presents #ignite2016 . Be there to witness the ignited talents of [...]
19:00
Ranmal Hotel , Moratuwa, Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
MARIANS FAMILY NIGHT - Corine- Ronnie- Rajeev with Marians - 02nd December 2016 Tickets - 0769210399
19:30
Vihara Mahadevi Park - Town Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Join us at the premiere week of extraordinary show Cirque Lanka! This unique event combines European new circus and traditional Sri Lankan dance and music. [...]
Date :  02/12/2016
3
10:00
TRACE, EXPERT CITY, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Be a part of YouthSpark Live 2016 and add a spark to your future! Stay tuned to the Microsoft Sri Lanka [...]
18:00
Karapitiya Medical Faculty, Galle, Sri Lanka
ECOUSTICA - Live in Concert - Kasun Kalhara- Indrachapa Liyanage- Nadeeka Guruge- Nadeeka Jayawardane Tickets available [...]
18:00
River View Hotel wadduwa, Wadduwa, Sri Lanka
The Wadduwa river view beach hotel is situated just one hour away from Colombo. Expecting a participation [...]
19:30
Vihara Mahadevi Park - Town Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Join us at the premiere week of extraordinary show Cirque Lanka! This unique event combines European new circus and traditional Sri Lankan dance and music. [...]
Date :  03/12/2016
4
18:30
Hotel Galadari Main Ball room, Colombo, Sri Lanka
19:00
Ape Gama,Battaramulla, Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte, Sri Lanka
GOTAIMBARA KOLAMA 4th December 2016Ape Gama - Battaramulla Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop [...]
19:30
Vihara Mahadevi Park - Town Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Join us at the premiere week of extraordinary show Cirque Lanka! This unique event combines European new circus and traditional Sri Lankan dance and music. [...]
Date :  04/12/2016
5
19:30
Vihara Mahadevi Park - Town Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Join us at the premiere week of extraordinary show Cirque Lanka! This unique event combines European new circus and traditional Sri Lankan dance and music. [...]
Date :  05/12/2016
6
00:00
Nelum Pokuna Mahinda Rajapaksa Theatre, Colombo, Sri Lanka
THUURYAA LIVE IN CONCERT 20166th December 2016 Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
19:30
Vihara Mahadevi Park - Town Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Join us at the premiere week of extraordinary show Cirque Lanka! This unique event combines European new circus and traditional Sri Lankan dance and music. [...]
Date :  06/12/2016
7
19:30
Vihara Mahadevi Park - Town Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Join us at the premiere week of extraordinary show Cirque Lanka! This unique event combines European new circus and traditional Sri Lankan dance and music. [...]
Date :  07/12/2016
8
9
18:00
Hikkaduwa, Hikkaduwa, Sri Lanka
Coming to the shores of Hikkaduwa, on one of the longest weekends of this year. Save the date today for the revival of Hikka. A [...]
19:00
Nelum Pokuna Mahinda Rajapaksa Theatre, Colombo, Sri Lanka
PIVITHURU HADA LAGA BY KUMARASIRI PATHIRANA 9th December 2016 - 7.00PM
Date :  09/12/2016
10
18:00
Hikkaduwa, Hikkaduwa, Sri Lanka
Coming to the shores of Hikkaduwa, on one of the longest weekends of this year. Save the date today for the revival of Hikka. A [...]
18:30
Nelum Pokuna Mahinda Rajapaksa Theatre, Colombo, Sri Lanka
AYASKANTHAYA - Neela Wickramasinghe- Raini Gunathilaka- Nadimal- Sanuka- Dilmin Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella [...]
Date :  10/12/2016
11
18:00
Hikkaduwa, Hikkaduwa, Sri Lanka
Coming to the shores of Hikkaduwa, on one of the longest weekends of this year. Save the date today for the revival of Hikka. A [...]
18:30
Musaeus Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Re-live the songs from the legends of 50s, 60s, 70s and 80s. Get ready to be mesmerized by Marians' unplugged magic
19:00
Nelum Pokuna Mahinda Rajapaksa Theatre, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Date :  11/12/2016
12
18:00
Hikkaduwa, Hikkaduwa, Sri Lanka
Coming to the shores of Hikkaduwa, on one of the longest weekends of this year. Save the date today for the revival of Hikka. A [...]
18:30
Bishops's Auditorium , Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Ranfer Tea Shop | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| [...]
Date :  12/12/2016
13
14
10:00
SLECC, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Santastic Fair is a 10 day event being held from 14th December to the 23rd December 2016 at the Sri Lanka [...]
Date :  14/12/2016
15
09:00
Galadari Hotel, Colombo, Sri Lanka
The 3rd Annual International Conference on Nanoscience and Nanotechnology -2016 (ICNSNT-2016) will be held [...]
10:00
SLECC, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Santastic Fair is a 10 day event being held from 14th December to the 23rd December 2016 at the Sri Lanka [...]
Date :  15/12/2016
16
09:00
Galadari Hotel, Colombo, Sri Lanka
The 3rd Annual International Conference on Nanoscience and Nanotechnology -2016 (ICNSNT-2016) will be held [...]
10:00
SLECC, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Santastic Fair is a 10 day event being held from 14th December to the 23rd December 2016 at the Sri Lanka [...]
Date :  16/12/2016
17
10:00
SLECC, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Santastic Fair is a 10 day event being held from 14th December to the 23rd December 2016 at the Sri Lanka [...]
17:00
CR & FC, Colombo, Sri Lanka
SUNSET MUSIC FESTIVAL 17th DECEMBER 2016 More Info Coming soon
18:00
Saffron beach hotel, Wadduwa, Sri Lanka
Party people!!!!! Get ready to have a different experience that you never had....... The most exclusive Adrem [...]
19:00
B.M.I.C.H Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Ground Floor       10,000.00     Ground Floor         7,500.00     Ground [...]
Date :  17/12/2016
18
10:00
SLECC, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Santastic Fair is a 10 day event being held from 14th December to the 23rd December 2016 at the Sri Lanka [...]
18:00
Saffron beach hotel, Wadduwa, Sri Lanka
Party people!!!!! Get ready to have a different experience that you never had....... The most exclusive Adrem [...]
Date :  18/12/2016
19
10:00
SLECC, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Santastic Fair is a 10 day event being held from 14th December to the 23rd December 2016 at the Sri Lanka [...]
Date :  19/12/2016
20
10:00
SLECC, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Santastic Fair is a 10 day event being held from 14th December to the 23rd December 2016 at the Sri Lanka [...]
16:00
Negombo Beach, Negombo, Sri Lanka
Thada Aathal'16 Featuring Krish J Cmb CruZz ZHA L I THA Iraj kiddwolf CHIRUKA Puиk DUBLEFT (New) Naveen Jay Jay StePharo Tom Jay Kishan Shaggy Charuka Tharuk (New) Ashain [...]
Date :  20/12/2016
21
10:00
SLECC, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Santastic Fair is a 10 day event being held from 14th December to the 23rd December 2016 at the Sri Lanka [...]
16:00
Negombo Beach, Negombo, Sri Lanka
Thada Aathal'16 Featuring Krish J Cmb CruZz ZHA L I THA Iraj kiddwolf CHIRUKA Puиk DUBLEFT (New) Naveen Jay Jay StePharo Tom Jay Kishan Shaggy Charuka Tharuk (New) Ashain [...]
Date :  21/12/2016
22
10:00
SLECC, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Santastic Fair is a 10 day event being held from 14th December to the 23rd December 2016 at the Sri Lanka [...]
Date :  22/12/2016
23
10:00
SLECC, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Santastic Fair is a 10 day event being held from 14th December to the 23rd December 2016 at the Sri Lanka [...]
19:00
Excel World Car Park, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Date :  23/12/2016
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
19:00
RAVANA RIDGE , POLHENA, Matara, Sri Lanka
'Ravana : The Awakening 2017' is a gathering designed exclusively for the like-minded earthlings who share [...]
Date :  31/12/2016

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Latest News

Stamping out organised corruption may help reduce budget deficit: President

10-12-2016

Stamping out organised corruption in some leading government establishments may help reduce the budget deficit, President Maithripala Sirisena said. The President was addressing the National Summit on Anti-corruption 2016 yesterday.

Read more

Sri Lanka’s population expected to top 25 m by 2040

10-12-2016

Sri Lanka’s population is predicted to expand to an unprecedented 25 million by 2040, Colombo University Senior Professor of Demography Prof. Indralal de Silva said.

Read more

Grade-5 Scholarship cut- off marks released

10-12-2016

The Examination Department announced that the cut off marks for the Grade 5 Scholarship Exam 2016 has been released and could be obtained from www.moe.gov.lk

Read more

Acting Chief Justice

10-12-2016

Supreme Court Judge, Priyasad Depp was sworn in as Acting Chief Justice before President Maithripala Sirisena at the Presidential Secretariat yesterday (Daily News)

Read more

Fourteen contempt of court petitions filed against Lankaenews

10-12-2016

A lawyer yesterday filed 14 Contempt of Court petitions in the Supreme Court against editor of Lankaenews website Sandaruwan Senadheera seeking the Court’s jurisdiction

Read more

Thowheed Jamaath's secretary released on bail

10-12-2016

Thawheed Jamaath's General Secretary Abdul Razeek, remanded on charges of defaming Buddhism and reprimanding Ven. Gnanasara Thera in filth, was Yesterday released on bail.

Read more

‘Budget 2017’ final vote today

10-12-2016

The final vote of ‘Budget 2017’ is scheduled to be taken in Parliament at 5.00 p.m. today.

Read more

Parliament

10-12-2016

President’s decision to name Keppetipola Dissawa, 19 others as National Heroes commendable’

Read more

Govt officials, politicians and public responsible for corruption - Deshapriya

10-12-2016

Government officials, politicians and the public are responsible for corruption, Elections Commissioner Mahinda Deshapriya said.

Read more

Pension for migrant workers shortly: President

09-12-2016

President Maithripala Sirisena says the initial steps for the programme to provide a pension to the Sri Lankan migrant workers for their future social security will be taken within next...

Read more

Business News

Lankan handlooms to transform for global…

11-12-2016

Sri Lanka is enlisting its surging tourism and...

Read more

Sri Lanka wins ‘Award for Excellence…

10-12-2016

New York: Sri Lanka was among the four...

Read more

World News

John Glenn, First US Astronaut to…

10-12-2016

John Glenn, the first U.S. astronaut to orbit...

Read more

South Korea Parliament Votes to Impeach…

10-12-2016

SEOUL — The South Korean National Assembly has...

Read more

Entertainment News

State Television Awards 2015

10-12-2016

State Television Awards 2015 were organised by the Department of Cultural Affairs at the Colombo Nelumpokuna Auditorium recently.

Read more

Sarasaviya Film Festival

10-12-2016

Hogana Pokuna directed by Indika Ferdinando was screened for the fourth day of Sarasaviya Film Festival yesterday.

Read more

Educational News

Heroin Overdoses Now Kill More in…

10-12-2016

The number of Americans killed last year by...

Read more

US Space Command Chief: China Eyeing…

10-12-2016

A top U.S. military official says the U.S...

Read more

Let's Learn English

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Currency Rates25.11.2016
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP/USD1.2341.254
EUR/USD1.2421.245
JPY/USD113.370113.130
CHF/USD0.9911.011
AUD/USD0.7360.756
SEK/USD9.1719.197
DKK/USD6.8596.880
Indicative Rates25.11.2016
CountryCurrencyRate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar109.890
CanadaDollar109.63
Hong KongDollar19.074
KoreanWon0.125
KuwaitDinar485.28
Saudi Riyal39.442
SingaporeDollar103.33
Exchange Rates25.11.2016
CurrencyBuying(Rs.)Selling(Rs.)
Dollar (USA)146.580150.340
Pound (UK)181.650187.940
Euro (EU)153.710159.700
Franc (Switzerland)143.110148.910
Dollar (Canada)107.920112.260
Dollar (Australia)107.830112.750
Dollar (Singapore)101.910105.710
Commodity Prices25.11.2016
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1,184.261,183.20
OIL-Brent Crude48.9848.31
Sugar No. 1120.3621.70
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)353.00353.00
Refined Palm Oil712.50747.50
Coconut Oil1010.001010.00
Refined Soya Oil812.40840.00
There are 30174 listings and 899 categories in our website