Agriculture
Culture and Social
Events
General Information
Insurance
Politics
Shopping
Arts
E Commerce
Exclusive Sri Lanka
Government
International Jobs
Professions
Sports
Banks
Education
Family Care
Health
Investments
Real Estates
Tourist's Guide
Beauty Culture
Embassies
Finance and Leasing
Hotels
Mass Media
Religions
Transport
Business
Employment Opportunities
Food
Industries
Nature
Science
Travel
Community
Entertainments
Funerals
Information Technology
Plantations
Security
Weddings

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

View More Emergency Numbers

Event Calender 

June 2016
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
12:00
Proudly presents by Rock Entertainment Hope you will have a lovely weekend. Just a final notification that " The [...]
18:30
Ananda College Kularathna Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Hanthanata Payana Sanda Gee Sandaawa @ Ananda College Kularathna Hall Details Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop [...]
Date :  04/06/2016
5
No Image
19:00
New Public Library Auditorium, Ratnapura, Ratnapura, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  05/06/2016
6
7
8
9
10
19:00
Ananda Kularathne Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Celebration of musical supremacy with an evening filled with color and vibrance at the pinnacle of them [...]
Date :  10/06/2016
11
18:00
Horana Sripali Auditorium, Horana, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  11/06/2016
12
09:00
Pangolla Army Camp, Kurunegala, Sri Lanka
Cavalry Supercross 2016 @ Pangolla Army Camp Details Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book [...]
Date :  12/06/2016
13
14
15
16
17
18
09:00
Henry Pedris Stdium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop [...]
Date :  18/06/2016
19
20
21
22
23
24
18:00
Main Auditorium of National Youth Services Council, Maharagama, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
The Rotaract Club of Faculty of Law of University of Colombo organizes ‘Prathiraawa 2016’ , which is [...]
Date :  24/06/2016
25
18:00
Faculty Auditorium Karapitiya, Galle, Sri Lanka
Unlocked @ Faculty Auditorium Karapitiya Details "Unlocked: limitless සිහිනයක්", the second chapter of the groundbreaking diverse Musical extravaganza organized by Mahindians 8910 (2008, [...]
18:30
Bishops College Auditorium , Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  25/06/2016
26
27
28
29
30

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Latest Photos

Photo Gallery

Latest News

Latest News

Life expectancy of Sri Lankans increases

27-06-2016

The life expectancy -for both males and females-had increased since 2012 compared to 2001, the Department of Census and Statistics said today.

Read more

SF to join UNP on Thursday

27-06-2016

Democratic Party (DP) Leader and Minister Sarath Fonseka is expected to obtain United National Party (UNP) membership on Thursday.

Read more

SF to join UNP on Thursday

27-06-2016

Democratic Party (DP) Leader and Minister Sarath Fonseka is expected to obtain United National Party (UNP) membership on Thursday.

Read more

Minister of Justice participates the UNHR session

27-06-2016

Minister of Justice Wijayadasa Rajapakshe along with the Foreign Affairs Minister Mangala Samaraweera participates the United Nations’ Human Right session being held in Geneva from 13th June to 1st July...

Read more

Three treaties signed between Sri Lanka and Ukraine

27-06-2016

Sri Lanka and Ukraine signed three treaties on judicial cooperation, namely, Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, Transfer of Sentenced Prisoners, and on Extradition on Saturday (25th June) during the...

Read more

Example is better than the advice - President

27-06-2016

President Maithripala Sirisena emphasized the importance of the example than the advice to build a drug free country.

Read more

Govt. has borrowed above the approved limit: JVP

27-06-2016

The Janatha Vimukthi Peramuna (JVP) yesterday said the government has borrowed above the borrowing limit approved by the government.

Read more

Clash of views over Executive Presidency at SLFP CC meeting

27-06-2016

Two incompatible views were expressed at the SLFP Central Committee (CC) meeting last week on the abolition of the Executive Presidency, State Minister Dilan Perera said.

Read more

All N/E Province lands cannot be released due to security reasons: Defence Secretary

27-06-2016

Defence Secretary Karunasena Hettiarachchi yesterday said the lands held by the Army in the Northern and Eastern Provinces could not be released to their owners due to security reasons.

Read more

Sugar red label for bottled drinks from August 1

27-06-2016

The Health and Indigenous Medicine Ministry will introduce a special red label for all bottled drinks containing excessive sugar from August 1 under Article 32 of the Food Act No...

Read more

Killing of 27 prisoners at Welikada in 2012; complaint to UN Special Rapporteur

27-06-2016

The Committee for Protecting Rights of Prisoners (CPRP), in a complaint to United Nations Special Rapporteur on Extrajudicial, Summary or Arbitrary Executions office in Geneva, has requested that an investigation...

Read more

Media veteran Athaudahetti ITN chair

26-06-2016

Media veteran and long-time Media Secretary to UNP Leader and Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe, Saman Athaudahetti, has been appointed as Acting Chairman of the Government-owned Independent Television Network (ITN).

Read more

Government collects taxes to invest for the future

26-06-2016

Prime Minister Ranil Wickremasinghe says that the Rajapaksha Government collected taxes to strengthen the family. He said that the present Government collects taxes to invest for the future of the...

Read more

Second phase of the Virusara Privilege Programme

26-06-2016

The second phase of the Virusara Privilege Programme will be launched on Monday under the patronage of President Maithripala Sirisena and Prime Minister Ranil Wickremasinghe.

Read more

Defence Secretary assures to return lands

26-06-2016

Defence Secretary Karunasena Hettiarachchi said that all lands except for the ones that are located at strategically important places for security, will be handed over to the people in the...

Read more

Kiriella, Anura Kumara clash over COPE probe

25-06-2016

Leader of the House and Minister Lakshman Kiriella and Chief Opposition Whip and JVP Leader Anura Kumara Dissanayake locked horns in Parliament yesterday over the COPE investigations on Central Bank...

Read more

Parliamentary Research and Training Institute to be established

25-06-2016

At the request of Speaker Karu Jayasuriya, the Friedrich Naumann Foundation (FNF) has agreed to assist in the development of J.R. Jayewardene Institute as the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute.

Read more

Examinations schedule released

25-06-2016

Department of Examination has set the following timetables for June.

Read more

Business News

Business News

Government hikes company annual licence fee without enacting the statute

27-06-2016

Sri Lankan business enterprises big or small have been compelled to pay the increased Annual Registration Levy (ARL) of Rs.60, 000 on or before the June 1, although the relevant...

Read more

Finance companies charge CB officials for undue interference

27-06-2016

The undue interference of Central Bank (CB) officials into day to day operations of licenced finance companies going beyond the bank’s regulatory frame work has created a problematic situation in...

Read more

NBFI restructuring process gets under way.

27-06-2016

The government continues its Non Bank Financial Institution (NBFI) restructuring mechanism. A rating system will be implemented to monitor finance companies and preventive measures be adopted by the Central Bank...

Read more

Sri Lanka goes ahead with foreign exchange market liberalisation.

27-06-2016

Sri Lanka initiates the process of repealing the draconian Exchange Control Act and replacing it with an Exchange Management Act to liberalise the foreign exchange market.

Read more

CB launches Purchasing Managers’ Index

27-06-2016

The Statistics Department of the Central Bank has launched the country’s first-ever Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI) for the manufacturing and services sectors of the country.

Read more

Softlogic and Fairfax Asia establish key partnership

27-06-2016

Softlogic Holdings PLC and Fairfax Asia on Friday announced that they have signed an agreement to enter into a 10-year exclusive general insurance Distribution Agreement. The consideration payable under this...

Read more

PM explains Brexit fallout on SL : Four Asian deals timely in light of Brexit

27-06-2016

In a bid to mitigate the impact on the country’s economy by the UK’s exit from the European Union, Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe has appointed a Committee for the compilation...

Read more

CB GOVERNOR WON’T SEEK EXTENSION

25-06-2016

Central Bank Governor Arjuna Mahendran informed the Central Bank Monetary Board that he would not seek an extension of his term until the Committee on Public Enterprises (COPE) investigations conclude...

Read more

FM, AG in special meeting

25-06-2016

A meeting between Finance Minister Ravi Karunanayake and Auditor General Gamini Wijesinghe, was held at the Finance Ministry yesterday.

Read more

Country hopes to receive Rs. 20,000 m through fishing vessel exports

25-06-2016

The international demand for local manufactured fishing boats is now on the increase due to their high quality and good finish, Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development Minister Mahinda Amaraweera said.

Read more

Ford partners with JEN to conduct CSR project in Kilinochchi

24-06-2016

Agricultural livelihood project to benefit over 50 families

Read more

Humble coop-city rises to become Sri Lanka’s third supermarket force

24-06-2016

Sri Lanka’s surging retail supermarket industry’s newest rising star is from an unlikely source-the cooperatives movement of the country.

Read more

Hong Kong-based law firm to draft and revise Sri Lanka’s fiscal and monetary laws

24-06-2016

Sri Lanka is to assign Hong Kong-based law firm, Baker & McKenzie to draft new laws as well as to revise existing laws relating to fiscal and the monetary sector...

Read more

Thermo Plastics (Pvt) Ltd receives Marks and Spencer (UK) ECO Certification

23-06-2016

Thermo Plastics (Pvt) Ltd, a leader in apparel packaging in Sri Lanka has once again been recognised for its commitment to the society and environment in which it operates, becoming...

Read more

Twenty civil society organizations wow to take to streets demanding the ouster of CB Governor

23-06-2016

Twenty civil society organisations including the Anti-Corruption Front spearheaded the good governance campaign to oust Mahinda Rajapaksa regime and brought this government in to power vowed to organise masses and...

Read more

Sri Lanka’s fastest growing job portal reaches smaller cities and towns with everjobs Town Day

22-06-2016

everjobs.lk, Sri Lanka’s fastest growing job portal, recently embarked on a mission to give job seekers in smaller cities and towns to springboard to brighter career prospects with its Town...

Read more

Protected areas and state lands raped by unplanned and unregulated development

21-06-2016

Mini hydro projects on state forest reservation are the cause of environmental degradation, experts say.

Read more

Government’s vehicle policy drives Micro cars towards a slow lane

21-06-2016

After being driven towards the slow lane by the government’s sudden tax hike, high interest rates and lowering car leasing facility to 70 percent from 100 percent, Sri Lanka Auto...

Read more

lankaweradio

World News

World News

Spanish election: PP wins most seats but deadlock remains

27-06-2016

The conservative People's Party (PP) of acting Prime Minister Mariano Rajoy has won most seats in Spain's parliamentary election but is short of a majority.Spain's other main party, the Socialist...

Read more

Pope Francis says Church should apologise to gays

27-06-2016

Pope Francis has said that the Roman Catholic Church should apologise to gay people for the way it has treated them.He told reporters that the Church had no right to...

Read more

Brexit: Asian powers warnings over global stability

27-06-2016

Some of Asia's biggest economies have expressed concerns over the world's economic stability as a result of Britain's vote to leave the EU.

Read more

West Virginia deadly floods: Hundreds rescued, 23 dead

26-06-2016

Hundreds of people stranded by floods have been rescued in West Virginia, with the death toll now standing at 23, officials say.Rescue work continues and authorities fear more victims may...

Read more

Scottish voters have spoken out against Brexit - and even without independence they could rejoin the EU

26-06-2016

Denmark is a union of three countries, only one of which - the place you think of as Denmark - is a member of the European Union. This means that...

Read more

Somalia: Deadly al-Shabab attack on Mogadishu hotel

26-06-2016

An attack by the Islamist group al-Shabab in a hotel in the Somali capital Mogadishu has left at least 14 dead, police say.Security forces retook the Naso-Hablod hotel after gunmen...

Read more

Twenty people die in West Virginia floods

25-06-2016

Flooding has destroyed more than 100 homes in some areas of West Virginia

Read more

Moody's cut UK's credit outlook to 'negative'

25-06-2016

The UK has had its credit rating outlook downgraded to "negative" by the ratings agency Moody's after the country voted to leave the EU.Moody's said the result would herald "a...

Read more

White House makes EU spying promise

25-06-2016

The EU and US have agreed the final changes to a new data protection agreement known as the EU-US Privacy Shield.The agreement is designed to replace the Safe Harbour pact...

Read more

Entertainment News

Entertainment News

Black Coffee wins BET Award – Best International Act: Africa | YoMzansi

27-06-2016

World Renowned jock – Black Coffee made Mzansi proud once again this past Saturday at the 2016 BET Awards.

Read more

Anushka Sharma and Deepika Padukone in race for Kabir Khan’s next film?

27-06-2016

Anushka Sharma and Deepika Padukone were reportedly eyeing Kabir Khan's next and were competing with each other to feature in the same. As per reports, both wanted to do the...

Read more

Coldplay close Glastonbury 2016, with help from the Bee Gees

27-06-2016

Coldplay have given Glastonbury's grand finale, with a little help from the Bee Gees.

Read more

Emotional Adele wows Glastonbury

26-06-2016

Pop star Adele has conquered the Glastonbury festival with an emotional set, full of generosity and warmth.

Read more

Prince's Yellow Cloud guitar fetches $137,500 at US auction

26-06-2016

Prince has sold at auction in the US for $137,500 (£100,000).

Read more

Priyanka Chopra: Showing the world what Bollywood can do

26-06-2016

Priyanka Chopra is tipped to pick up the Best Supporting Actress gong at this weekend's International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) Awards, but she currently hasn't signed any more Hindi films.

Read more

Priyanka Chopra: Showing the world what Bollywood can do

26-06-2016

Priyanka Chopra is tipped to pick up the Best Supporting Actress gong at this weekend's International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) Awards, but she currently hasn't signed any more Hindi films.

Read more

International Star India Arie Arrives Lagos for her Performance at Sax Appeal 5

25-06-2016

RnB/Soul Queen, India Arie has landed in Lagos, Nigeria ahead of her performance at Sax Appeal 5 on Sunday the 26th of June.

Read more

Muse play bombastic Glastonbury set

25-06-2016

Muse have closed the first night of Glastonbury with a blazing, bombastic set.

Read more

Currency Converter

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government Gazette

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

Weather

weather-watch 7058

Sri Lanka In Brief

sl 1

Indicative Rates

Currency Rates23.06.2016
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP/USD1.4661.486
EUR/USD1.1221.143
JPY/USD103.53105.54
CHF/USD0.9480.968
AUD/USD0.7430.763
SEK/USD8.2168.241
DKK/USD6.556.57

Currency Rates

Indicative Rates23.06.2016
CountryCurrencyRate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar109.17
CanadaDollar113.41
Hong KongDollar18.72
KoreanWon0.126
KuwaitDinar482.44
Saudi Riyal38.73
SingaporeDollar108.54

Exchange Rates

Exchange Rates23.06.2016
CurrencyBuying(Rs.)Selling(Rs.)
Dollar (USA)145.43149.35
Pound (UK)212.89220.51
Euro (EU)161.1167.63
Franc (Switzerland)145.64151.85
Dollar (Canada)110.86115.55
Dollar (Australia)104.09109.08
Dollar (Singapore)105.02109.14

Commodity Prices

Commodity Prices23.06.2016
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1,268.851,266.33
OIL-Brent Crude50.1651.05
Sugar No. 1119.1719.34
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)374.00375.00
Refined Palm Oil675.00675.00
Coconut Oil1425.001455.00
Refined Soya Oil720.00720.00

Stats

There are 31596 listings, 887 categories and 117 owners in our website