Untitled-1

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

Event Calender

Event Calender 

May 2017
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
19:00
National Youth Centre Maharagama
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  05/05/2017
6
18:30
BMICH. Main Auditorium
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
19:00
Negombo awe maria auditorim
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
19:30
AT pegssus Reef Hotel
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  06/05/2017
7
19:00
Maris Stella College Auditorium Negombo
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  07/05/2017
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
15:30
tawar ragahala
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
18:30
Ananda College Kularathne Hall
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  27/05/2017
28
29
30
31

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Life Style

Resilience, Compassion and Meditation

27-05-2017

In 2007, along with Tania Singer, I was...

Read more

Features

Timely Cabinet reboot sees Finance, Foreign…

24-05-2017

The much awaited Cabinet reshuffle finally took place...

Read more

Latest News

What's really going on with Donald Trump's marriage Read…

28-05-2017

Donald Trump's marriage to his Slovenian-born, former model wife, Melania, was the subject of public scrutiny long before he moved into the White House.

Read more

What a night of drinking does to your face

28-05-2017

You had one (or two, or three) too many last night and now you’re paying the price.

Read more

Tom Cruise Says "Top Gun 2" Is Definitely Happening

28-05-2017

Tom Cruise said in an interview that a sequel to his 1986 military action film "Top Gun" is "definitely happening.

Read more

Mark Zuckerberg Visits Facebook’s Birthplace

28-05-2017

Founder of Facebook, Mark Zuckerberg now has a real estate portfolio in Silicon Valley

Read more

A SPECIAL SAN MICHELE LATIN VIBE

28-05-2017

“No more blues, I’m gonnaback home

Read more

A LONELINESS THAT CONVEYS EPIPHANY

28-05-2017

Would you be tantalized by the prospect of a marmite and kithul treacle sandwich?

Read more

KUMAR SANGAKKARA SMASHES FIRST DOUBLE HUNDRED FOR SURREY

28-05-2017

LONDON, Saturday - Former Sri Lankan captain Kumar Sangakkara

Read more

MLTR Live In Sri Lanka: Reviewed

28-05-2017

Michael Rocks the Crowd

Read more

The Rise Of The Sex Tape

28-05-2017

As a nation having topped the list of countries that searched for the word

Read more

In Pursuit Of Happiness In One’s Twilight Years

28-05-2017

Old age is something that none of us can avoid.

Read more

Latest Sports News

Sri Lanka lose to Australia in…

27-05-2017

Sri Lanka captain Angelo Mathews warmed up for...

Read more

Business News

Rupee ends firmer on dollar selling…

27-05-2017

The rupee ended slightly higher on Friday as...

Read more

Bourse dips on profit-booking; John Keells…

27-05-2017

Shares ended lower on Friday, recording their first...

Read more

World News

Sri Lanka floods: Scores die as…

27-05-2017

Flooding and mudslides triggered by monsoon rains have...

Read more

G7 demand action on extremist net…

27-05-2017

Leaders from the group of leading industrial nations...

Read more

Entertainment News

Celebs who made headlines

27-05-2017

Actor Kamal Haasan on Friday said he does not have to do a show like Aamir Khan's ‘Satyamev Jayate’ to prove he is socially responsible,

Read more

Disney's Bob Iger says the film hack threat was a hoax

27-05-2017

You may remember Disney's boss revealing that hackers had threatened to leak one of the studio's new films unless it paid a ransom.

Read more

Educationa / Science / Tech News

Illinois Company Among Hundreds Supporting NASA…

27-05-2017

ROCKFORD, ILL. — Few people who live along...

Read more

Study: Too Little Sleep Doubles Mortality…

27-05-2017

People with a common cluster of symptoms that...

Read more

Let's Learn English

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Rates of World Currencies16.05.2017
CountryCurrencyIndicative Rate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar115.710
CanadaDollar115.17
Hong KongDollar19.43
KoreanWon0.1314
KuwaitDinar493.76
SaudiRiyal40.2148
SingaporeDollar106.3
U A EDirham41.0633
QatarRiyal41.4191
CURRENCY RATES16.05.2017
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP / USD1.28331.3035
EUR / USD1.08181.1019
JPY / USD111.13113.14
CHF / USD0.98061.0008
AUD / USD0.73880.7589
USD/SEK8.80298.8248
USD /AED3.66293.683
USD/CNY6.88346.9038
Daily Exchange Rates16.05.2017
CurrencyBuying Rate (Rs.)Selling  Rate (Rs.)
ollar (USA)150.5154.3
Pound (UK)193.54200.13
Euro (EU)164.31170.56
Franc (Switzerland)150.19156.16
Dollar (Canada)109.76114.11
Dollar (Australia)110.66115.64
Dollar (Singapore)107.22111.15
Yen (Japan)1.31911.3694
Renminbi (China)21.622.66
COMMODITY PRICES16.05.2017
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1253.951255.15
OIL-Brent Crude50.7451.52
Sugar No. 1115.8816.31
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)336.00341.00
Refined Palm Oil677.5685.00
Sunflower960.001012.25
Refined Soya Oil870.00940.00
coconut oil17301720
There are 29854 listings and 878 categories in our website

Call us

For Business Promotions - +94 777 200 670