Thursday, 28 May 2020 08:55

Who’s who of 2020 National List

The Election Commission (EC) yesterday released the names of nominees to be appointed to Parliament as National List MPs.

The 29 National List seats are allocated to each political party or independent group contesting the General Election according to the same proportion as the number of votes polled by each such party or group.

Each Party or independent group contesting the General Election are required to hand over the list of nominees for the National List along with nomination list of those contesting the poll.

Among those in the SLPP’s National List are the Party’s Chairman G.L. Pieris, Attorney at Law Ali Sabri, former Governor of the CBSL Ajith Nivard Cabraal, cricketer T.M. Dilshan, and former Governor of the Western Province Seetha Kumari Arambepola.

The others on the SLPP list include Gevindu Kumaratunga, Thanuja Dhammika Ratmale, Rohana Lakshman Piyadasa, Tissa Vitharana, Perumal Rajadurai, Yadamini Narodama Rupasinghe Gunawardhane, Manjula Wijekoon Dissanayake, Faleel Marjan Azmi, Nimal R. Ranawaka, Dharmasena Kalansuriya, Surendra Ragavan, Charitha Herath, Doraisami Mathiyugaraja, Don Upul Nishantha, G. Weerasinghe, Sarojini Jayalath, Vimal Geeganage , Jayantha Weerasinghe, W.H. Piyadasa, Ranjith Bandara, Tiran Alles, A.J.M. Muzammil, Jayantha Ketagoda and Sagara Kariyawasam.

The UNP list includes former MPs John Amaratunga, Karunasena Kodithuwakku, Ashubodha Marasinghe, Tilak Marapana and Saman Rathnapriya Silva.

Its other nominees are Daya Pelpola, Ronald Chithranjan Perera PC, Nissanka Nanayakkara, Sudath Chandrasekera, Aruna Felix Perera, Manoj Chaminda Cooray, Achini Herath, Prasanna Shamal Senarath, Abdul Satthar Mohamed Misbah, Lasantha Gunawardana, H.W. Cyril, Winston Pathiraja, Sunil de Silva, Jayaraja Chandrasekera, S.D. Nelson Ariyawansa, Nagalingam Vishnukanthan, Amarasiri de Zoysa, Prishantha Gunawardhane, Marina Basheer Abdeen, Digol Gunawardena, Rohitha Bogollagama, Lalith Prasanna Perera, Sirimasiri Hapuarachchige and S.A.B. Herath.

The National List nominees in the Samagi Jana Balawegaya (SJB) t includes former MPs Tissa Attanayake, Harin Fernando, Imitiaz Bakeer Markar, Mayantha Yaswanth Dissanayake, Eran Wickremaratne and Ranjith Madduma Bandara.

Its other nominees are Mark Suren Fernando, Pradeep Karunasuriya, Subhash Ravi Jayawardana, Sisira Kumara Kariyapperuma, Gunaratne Wanninayaka, Mohomed Nizam Kariyappar, Mahim Mendis, Shiral Lakthilaka, Maithree Perera, Antony Lawrence, Thevar Kurusamy, Seiyad Amjad Saheer Moulana, Maseehudeen Naimullah, Sriyani Pathmakulasuriya, Diana Gamage, Harshani Ratnasuriya Keerthinanda, Chameera Iroshana Perera , Earl Gunasekera, Mailvaganam Thilakaraja, Mohamed Azath Salley, Abdul Latheef Muhamadu Sabeel, Abdul Rahuman Manzoor and Husain Ahamed Bahila.

The National List nominees of the Jathika Jana Balawegaya led by the JVP include former MP Bimal Ratnayake, Jinadasa Kithulagoda, Harischandra Abhayaratne, Lal Wijenayake, Harini Amarasuriya, Upul Indika Kumarapperuma, Asoka Peiris, Premalal Abeysinghe Gunasekera, Anil Jayantha Fernando, Kumar David, Wijaya Kumar, Michael Fernando, Jayathilaka Kammellaweera, Nadeeka Guruge, Keerthi Welisarage, Kumara Jayakody, Mohamed Rizvi Salih, Sellaiah Sivaloganadan, Sunil Shantha Athukoralage Senaviratne, Krishantha Abeysena, Jinasena Wathogala Hewage, Pemadasa Jayakody, Mohomed Muneer, Susiripala Manawadu, Chamila Thushari, Anura Hettigoda, Deepani Silva, Thuwan. K. Asoor and Jagath Manuwarna.

The Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kacchi (ITAK) National List nominees include former member of the Sri Lanka Human Rights Commission Ambika Satkunanathan, Welayudapilli Thawarasa, Thambirasa Kurukularasa, Suseyipilleyi Sevier Kulanayagam, Krishnapilleyi Seyon, Madini Nelson, Kulasekaram Mahendran, Annamma Savundaraja, Thambi Ayiyan Mahasivam, Arumugam Nadesu Rajendran, Ponnambalam Selvarasa and Kandayiya Devaraja.


(FT)

Image
There are 31476 listings and 942 categories in our website