Untitled-1

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

sl_contacts.gif

Event Calender

Event Calender 

September 2017
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
18:00
Sri Sumangala College Auditorium, Panadura, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop [...]
Date :  08/09/2017
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
19:00
Bishop College Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
The SOSL POPS 2017 program comprises a selection of timeless classics to recent big screen blockbusters [...]
Date :  16/09/2017
17
19:00
Bishop College Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
The SOSL POPS 2017 program comprises a selection of timeless classics to recent big screen blockbusters [...]
Date :  17/09/2017
18
19
20
21
22
19:00
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop [...]
Date :  22/09/2017
23
24
18:30
Lumbini Ragahaledi, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop [...]
19:00
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop [...]
Date :  24/09/2017
25
26
27
28
29
30

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Life Style

Why Meaning May Be The Key…

25-09-2017

Image courtesy of Unsplash.In his new book The...

Read more

Features

Ummah at war

25-07-2017

The ummah is at war with itself. What...

Read more

Latest News

UN Chief assures solidarity and cooperation with SL

25-09-2017

United Nations Secretary-General António Guterres assured solidarity and cooperation with Sri Lanka to re-build a prosperous and reconciled nation.

Read more

Police force to be modernised: PM

25-09-2017

The Government will introduce new reforms to the Sri Lanka Police to make it more efficient and productive, Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe said.

Read more

Concessions for artistes under new Tax Act

25-09-2017

Under the new tax scheme the net income of artistes earned by productions or creative work will be free of taxes up to Rs. 500,000 per annum, the Ministry of...

Read more

Polls to 3 PCs after delimitation

25-09-2017

The Elections Commission has decided to complete the delimitation process of the Sabaragamuwa, North Central and Eastern Provincial Councils ahead of holding the elections to those Councils, sources said.

Read more

Govt trying to pass Constitution in a corrupt manner –…

25-09-2017

National Freedom Front (NFF) Leader, MP Wimal Weerawansa yesterday claimed that the Government is trying to pass the proposed new Constitution in Parliament in a corrupt manner, without caring about...

Read more

Over 15,000 litres of Glyphosate seized

25-09-2017

Sri Lanka Customs on Saturday seized a container carrying a stock of Glyphosate, a banned agrochemical, which was illegally imported to Sri Lanka from China.

Read more

Step by step reconciliation process underway in SL, President tells…

25-09-2017

President Maithripala Sirisena has informed the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights Prince Zeid al-Hussein of Sri Lanka’s step-by-step process to build reconciliation in the country.

Read more

SLC pleased to assist ICC ACU

25-09-2017

Sri Lanka Cricket yesterday confirmed that the ICC ACU has commenced a preliminary inquiry in Colombo with regard to various allegations that had been circulating in the recent past.

Read more

CM Port steams ahead with Hambantota opportunity

25-09-2017

Converting the newly acquired Hambantota into a global maritime centre to partner with the country’s growth and attract investment would be the key aim of China Merchant Ports Holdings, a...

Read more

CB seen holding policy steady to support economy

25-09-2017

Reuters – The Central Bank is expected to keep its key interest rates steady on Tuesday, a Reuters poll showed, to support a stuttering economy even as inflation accelerates amid...

Read more

Latest Sports News

SLC pleased to assist ICC ACU

25-09-2017

Sri Lanka Cricket yesterday confirmed that the ICC...

Read more

Business News

CM Port steams ahead with Hambantota…

25-09-2017

Converting the newly acquired Hambantota into a global...

Read more

CB seen holding policy steady to…

25-09-2017

Reuters – The Central Bank is expected to...

Read more

World News

Rohingya crisis: UN reports drop in…

25-09-2017

UN agencies in Bangladesh say there has been...

Read more

Merkel Wins Historic Fourth Term But…

25-09-2017

Angela Merkel has won a fourth term as...

Read more

Entertainment News

Arnold Schwarzenegger pumps iron at Yorkshire gym

25-09-2017

Terminator star Arnold Schwarzenegger surprised staff at a Leeds gym by turning up and pumping iron.

Read more

When Jacqueline Fernandez and Varun Dhawan paused to pose with the Kapoor sisters

25-09-2017

Trust Jacqueline Fernandez to stun you with her gorgeousness and she will do just that. After promoting her upcoming film ‘Judwaa 2’ with co-stars Varun Dhawan and Taapsee Pannu at...

Read more

Educationa / Science / Tech News

US Launches Spy Satellite From California

25-09-2017

A spy satellite for the U.S. National Reconnaissance...

Read more

Deep Sleep: Even Jellyfish Need Their…

25-09-2017

Even a jellyfish — one of Earth's first...

Read more

Let's Learn English

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Rates of World Currencies09.08.2017
CountryCurrencyIndicative Rate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar115.710
CanadaDollar115.17
Hong KongDollar19.43
KoreanWon0.1314
KuwaitDinar493.76
SaudiRiyal40.2148
SingaporeDollar106.3
U A EDirham41.0633
QatarRiyal41.4191
CURRENCY RATES09.08.2017
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP / USD1.30181.3259
EUR / USD1.16071.1848
JPY / USD110.25112.26
CHF / USD0.9420.9661
AUD / USD0.79010.8142
USD/SEK8.17068.1965
USD /AED3.66093.6851
USD/CNY6.72486.7501
Daily Exchange Rates09.08.2017
CurrencyBuying Rate (Rs.)Selling Rate (Rs.)
Dollar (USA)151.57155.37
Pound (UK)198.25204.96
Euro (EU)176.86183.51
Franc (Switzerland)158.3164.61
Dollar (Canada)121.09125.85
Dollar (Australia)120.73126.06
Dollar (Singapore)111.28115.34
Yen (Japan)1.35971.411
Renminbi (China)22.7923.02
COMMODITY PRICES09.08.2017
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1261.761245.98
OIL-Brent Crude46.2549.67
Sugar No. 11402.52378.7
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)402.26
Refined Palm Oil660655.00
Sunflower960.00
Refined Soya Oil1925.00
coconut oil1630.00
There are 29903 listings and 879 categories in our website

Call us

For Business Promotions - +94 777 200 670