Untitled-1

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

sl_contacts.gif

Event Calender

Event Calender 

December 2017
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
16:00
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
011 2521000 / 071 9353308/ 0719353440 011 2521932 csf@nara.ac.lk www.srilankaseafood.nara.ac.lk
19:00
Bishops College Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
19:00
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  08/12/2017
9
10:00
Arcade Independence Square, Colombo, Sri Lanka
PEACE EXPO AND COLOMBO FOOD FEST 2017 is an annual non profit fair that aims to gather different cultures [...]
19:00
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  09/12/2017
10
10:00
Beach House Bistro - Mt.Lavinia, Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia, Sri Lanka
10 - DECEMBER - 2017 Sunday @ Beach House Bistro Artist Linup ShiyamEzrah Benjamin - Female ULTRAAsvajitThehanA-JayANDREW [...]
12:00
Mt.Lavinia Hotel, Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia, Sri Lanka
Introducing Ministry of Sound all the way from London, England in Sri Lanka! Headlining will be two [...]
16:00
Arcade Independence Square, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Ready for the white night walk 2017?? It's that time of the year again! This time the road to rights [...]
Date :  10/12/2017
11
12
13
19:00
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  13/12/2017
14
15
08:30
Taj Samudra Colombo, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Gemmological Trade show and Exhibition .Free entry for students. Gift of a gemstone for Ticket of Rs. [...]
18:30
Dharmaloka Auditorium University of Kelaniya, Kelaniya, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
18:30
Sakeda Madure Gampaha, Gampaha, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
21:00
Pettah Flotting Market, Colombo, Sri Lanka
COLOMBO TRADE FAIR 2017Purpose to conduct the trade fair is to provide branded and quality products to the [...]
Date :  15/12/2017
16
08:30
Taj Samudra Colombo, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Gemmological Trade show and Exhibition .Free entry for students. Gift of a gemstone for Ticket of Rs. [...]
10:00
Green Path - Colombo 07, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Y- Entertainment Take great pleasure inviting you for the biggest Street shopping and Food festival of [...]
15:00
Green Path - Colombo 07, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Agora Present the Colombo Christmas Street Night Market What you been looking for the christmas ;) Find festive [...]
Date :  16/12/2017
17
15:00
V&R Hearts of Beauties #7, St Theresa Mawatha, Kandana, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Mrs World Sri Lanka 2017Over the years, “MRS. WORLD” has been produced in many fascinating locations around [...]
18:30
Galadari Hotel, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  17/12/2017
18
18:30
National Youth Center, Maharagama, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  18/12/2017
19
20
21
22
23
18:00
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
ශ්‍රී රතනසාර දහම් පසලට ආධාර පිණිස සංවිධානය කරන ලබන තරු අරුන්දතී සොඳුරු [...]
19:00
Ramadia Holiday Resort, Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  23/12/2017
24
18:30
Tower Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  24/12/2017
25
26
27
28
19:00
Maharagama Youth Centre, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  28/12/2017
29
18:30
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha Bookshop Dehiwala | [...]
Date :  29/12/2017
30
18:00
Saffron beach hotel, Wadduwa, Sri Lanka
Northern Lights Entertainments LK Present You !!' The Rainbow Seekers ' Featuring International Act : To Be Informed [...]
18:00
Excel World, Colombo, Sri Lanka
REDEMPTION 2017Changing your real life. #SHEWANENTERTAINMENT PRESENT DATE-2017/12/30LOCATION-EXCEL WORLD MAIN ARTISTS [...]
Date :  30/12/2017
31
20:00
Kingfisher Unawatuna, Galle, Sri Lanka
Down South's favourite hot spot, Kingfisher Unawatuna, presents the ultimate NYE Party and you're invited [...]
21:00
Kama . Mirissa, Mirissa, Sri Lanka
Celebrate the final hours of 2017 on a sun kissed beach & embrace the dawn of 2018 at the south [...]
Date :  31/12/2017

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Life Style

11 Things You Should Give Up…

13-12-2017

Stop waiting for happiness and success and start...

Read more

Features

Vitamin D doesn't prevent disease for…

08-12-2017

(CNN)Vitamin D supplements do not help prevent disease...

Read more

Latest News

Cabinet approves minimum standard for entry into medical education

13-12-2017

The Cabinet today approved a proposal, requiring two credit passes and one simple pass in the GCE A/L for Chemistry, Physics and Biology in one sitting, as the minimum standard...

Read more

SL’s Christmas tree enters Guinness world records

13-12-2017

The Christmas tree which was constructed at the Galle Face grounds last year amidst much controversy has finally made it to the Guinness records as the world’s largest artificial Christmas...

Read more

Won’t sacrifice regional ties for economic gains: SL

13-12-2017

Sri Lanka will not sacrifice its regional interests for economic gains though the country needs economic support from all nations to move forward, Provincial Councils and Local Government Minister Faiszer...

Read more

Railway TUs to strike again if promises not delivered

13-12-2017

Trade Union action would be taken again after the GCE O/L examinations if the Presidential Committee failed to provide solutions to their demands, Railway Operations Supervisory Union (ROSU) Convener Lal...

Read more

Indian Air Force Commander calls on President

13-12-2017

Indian Air Force Commander Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa called on President Maithripala Sirisena at the President’s Official residence yesterday. Air Force Commander Air Marshal Kapila Jayampathy and Indian...

Read more

Public events during election period -- EC restricts political participation

13-12-2017

Amid complaints about public events after the declarations of the local government elections, the Elections Commission (EC) said notices would be issued restricting the participation of politicians at such events...

Read more

TUs decision today

13-12-2017

The Railway unions will decide on whether to continue with the strike or not based on their meeting with the Ministerial Sub-Committee on the railway issue chaired by Dr Sarath...

Read more

BASIL GETS LONG DATE IN ROOFING SHEET CASE

13-12-2017

The Defence Counsel in the Basil Rajapaksa roofing sheet case sought a long trial date citing that they were busy with other court cases, yesterday.

Read more

If SLFPers leave Govt, then…MR willing to consider agreement –…

13-12-2017

Former President Mahinda Rajapaksa is not ready to join with the Sri Lanka Freedom Party (SLFP) MPs who betrayed their voters by joining with the United National Party in the...

Read more

UNP hands over nominations for three lg polls

13-12-2017

The United National Party (UNP) yesterday, handed over nominations for three Local Government Institutions in the Galle District to the Galle District Returning / District

Read more

Latest Sports News

India to host the World Cup…

13-12-2017

In what should come as a great news...

Read more

Business News

Sri Lanka appeals to Pakistan for…

13-12-2017

President Maithripala Sirisena yesterday intervened to address the...

Read more

Global travellers searching for SL content…

13-12-2017

The world’s largest travel site TripAdvisor said the...

Read more

World News

NYC Bombing Suspect Charged With Terrorism

13-12-2017

U.S. federal prosecutors announced terrorism charges against Akayed...

Read more

US ready for North Korea talks…

13-12-2017

The US is ready to open nuclear disarmament...

Read more

Entertainment News

Actress Anushka Sharma, cricketer Virat Kohli tie the knot in Italy

13-12-2017

Actress Anushka Sharma and cricketer Virat Kohli on Monday night tweeted pictures of their wedding, thereby confirming long-standing reports of the ceremony.

Read more

Baila beats!

13-12-2017

The Gypsies are the Kings of Baila. They, have given Baila a Sri Lankan identity. Their songs such as ‘Linda Langa Sangamaya’, ‘Nona Mage Sudu None’, ‘Lunu Dehi’, ‘Kurumitto’, ‘Oye...

Read more

Educationa / Science / Tech News

Trump Signs into Law US Government…

13-12-2017

President Donald Trump signed into law on Tuesday...

Read more

Arctic Report Card: Permafrost Thawing Faster…

13-12-2017

Permafrost in the Arctic is thawing at a...

Read more

Let's Learn English

NOW SHOWING

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Rates of World Currencies09.08.2017
CountryCurrencyIndicative Rate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar115.710
CanadaDollar115.17
Hong KongDollar19.43
KoreanWon0.1314
KuwaitDinar493.76
SaudiRiyal40.2148
SingaporeDollar106.3
U A EDirham41.0633
QatarRiyal41.4191
CURRENCY RATES09.08.2017
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP / USD1.30181.3259
EUR / USD1.16071.1848
JPY / USD110.25112.26
CHF / USD0.9420.9661
AUD / USD0.79010.8142
USD/SEK8.17068.1965
USD /AED3.66093.6851
USD/CNY6.72486.7501
Daily Exchange Rates09.08.2017
CurrencyBuying Rate (Rs.)Selling Rate (Rs.)
Dollar (USA)151.57155.37
Pound (UK)198.25204.96
Euro (EU)176.86183.51
Franc (Switzerland)158.3164.61
Dollar (Canada)121.09125.85
Dollar (Australia)120.73126.06
Dollar (Singapore)111.28115.34
Yen (Japan)1.35971.411
Renminbi (China)22.7923.02
COMMODITY PRICES09.08.2017
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1261.761245.98
OIL-Brent Crude46.2549.67
Sugar No. 11402.52378.7
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)402.26
Refined Palm Oil660655.00
Sunflower960.00
Refined Soya Oil1925.00
coconut oil1630.00
There are 29905 listings and 879 categories in our website

Call us

For Business Promotions - +94 777 200 670