Untitled-1

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

sl_contacts.gif

Event Calender

Event Calender 

February 2018
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
17:00
British School Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Mr.Dylan Wickrama, a Sri Lankan born traveler, speaker, motivational trainer, adventurer, philanthropist, [...]
Date :  08/02/2018
9
10
17:30
National Film Corporation, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Iran Culture Center presents Iran Film Festival 2018
19:30
Ranowell Hotel, Negambo, Negombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  10/02/2018
11
12
08:30
Hilton Colombo, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Managing a conglomerate involved in a multitude of sectors is no small task.Rethink your strategic plan at [...]
Date :  12/02/2018
13
18:30
Austasia, Thalawathugoda, Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  13/02/2018
14
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Members' Work & Trade Exhibition 2018Following the tremendous success of the Exhibition 2017and the 35rd [...]
Date :  14/02/2018
15
16
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Be one of the top 200 Professional @ The Wedding Show 2018 RESERVATIONS ARE NOW OPEN!The Wedding Show16 17 18 FEB 2018 [...]
18:00
National Youth Center - Maharagama, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Resonance Live in concert
Date :  16/02/2018
17
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Be one of the top 200 Professional @ The Wedding Show 2018 RESERVATIONS ARE NOW OPEN!The Wedding Show16 17 18 FEB 2018 [...]
Date :  17/02/2018
18
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Be one of the top 200 Professional @ The Wedding Show 2018 RESERVATIONS ARE NOW OPEN!The Wedding Show16 17 18 FEB 2018 [...]
Date :  18/02/2018
19
18:00
Shangri-La Hotel, Colombo 01, Sri Lanka, Colombo, Sri Lanka
An evening with a corporate leader session on “My Entrepreneurship Mind and the Leadership Heart” with [...]
Date :  19/02/2018
20
21
22
20:00
British Council Library, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Stagelight&mMagic Inc presents “Every Brilliant Thing” by Duncan Macmillan From the 22nd to 25th [...]
Date :  22/02/2018
23
20:00
British Council Library, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Stagelight&mMagic Inc presents “Every Brilliant Thing” by Duncan Macmillan From the 22nd to 25th [...]
Date :  23/02/2018
24
Ave Maria Auditorium, Negombo, Negombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
16:00
Palm Beach Hotel, Mount Lavinia, Sri Lanka
20:00
British Council Library, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Stagelight&mMagic Inc presents “Every Brilliant Thing” by Duncan Macmillan From the 22nd to 25th [...]
Date :  24/02/2018
25
08:00
Ananda Coomaraswamy Mawatha, Colombo 07, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Drawing inspiration from similar open-air Art Fairs in Europe, notably Montmartre in the French capital [...]
16:25
Galle face, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Swim, Run & Bike your way to the very first International Triathlon in Sri Lanka, with participants [...]
20:00
British Council Library, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Stagelight&mMagic Inc presents “Every Brilliant Thing” by Duncan Macmillan From the 22nd to 25th [...]
Date :  25/02/2018
26
27
28

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Life Style

Changing These 4 Beliefs Will Make…

17-02-2018

Your beliefs are what cause the majority of...

Read more

Features

Latest News

ABOUT 40,700 HECTARES CONNECTED BY CANALS: COLOMBO METROPOLITAN CITY, THE…

18-02-2018

It was a land wedged between two great rivers, the ‘rice bowl’ of the island nation providing sustenance not only to its kings but for a greater part of his...

Read more

BANGLADESH BANK ON TAMIM’S RETURN TO DRAW LEVEL IN T20I…

18-02-2018

SYLHET: Little would Bangladesh have known that even their highest score in T20Is - 193 - will not be enough to fetch them a win over Sri Lanka in the...

Read more

Virat Kohli credits wife Anushka Sharma for his ODI victory

18-02-2018

Virat Kohli and Anushka Sharma are perhaps the most famous celebrity couple in town right now. Recently, Virat lead the Indian cricket team to victory against South Africa. At the...

Read more

Rishi Kapoor predicts 'huge stardom' for Priya Prakash Varrier

18-02-2018

Veteran actor Rishi Kapoor is impressed by the 'expressive' and 'innocent' Priya Prakash Varrier. He has predicted a bright future for the 18-year-old, who became an internet sensation with a...

Read more

Double Down: Ransom Wins Money to Fight Cancer

18-02-2018

The new interview series ‘Double Down’ where Hip Hop artists come to play some blackjack for charity while answering some burning questions.

Read more

Ouch! Elton John Gets Hit in the Face During Concert

18-02-2018

Elton John was stunned into silence when was struck by a fan’s flying necklace during his concert in Las Vegas.

Read more

Barack Obama Praises Michelle Obama's "Hotness" During Portrait Unveiling

18-02-2018

Barack Obama couldn't help but gush over wife Michelle Obama during their portrait unveiling on Monday.

Read more

Staying True To One’s Roots

18-02-2018

Representing the best of both worlds Raini Charuka Goonatillake’s journey of 10 years can be termed a meteoric rise. Melodies features Goonatillake whose good breeding and talent ensures a memorable...

Read more

If Christian Grey was a Sri Lankan

18-02-2018

Valentine's Day is like a national holiday for any Sri Lankan. Just like another public holiday, an average Sri Lankan would prepare for it weeks ahead. While preparations are steadily...

Read more

Latest Sports News

BANGLADESH BANK ON TAMIM’S RETURN TO…

18-02-2018

SYLHET: Little would Bangladesh have known that even...

Read more

Business News

Sri Lanka-Malaysia discuss the feasibility…

17-02-2018

Sri Lanka-Malaysia free trade agreement is now in...

Read more

Sri Lanka’s manufacturing and service sectors…

17-02-2018

Sri Lanka’s manufacturing activities expanded at a slower...

Read more

World News

Zuma's fall a chance to take…

18-02-2018

It is rare in a journalistic life that...

Read more

Mexico earthquake: Helicopter crashes in emergency…

18-02-2018

A helicopter carrying senior officials has crashed while...

Read more

Entertainment News

Sonam Kapoor introduces cast of ‘Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga’ in latest Instagram

17-02-2018

Father-daughter duo Anil Kapoor and Sonam Kapoor have started shooting for their first film together, ‘Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga’. The film that shares its title with Anil’s...

Read more

Jennifer Aniston and Justin Theroux announce separation

17-02-2018

Hollywood couple Jennifer Aniston and Justin Theroux are separating after two years of marriage.

Read more

Educationa / Science / Tech News

Facebook Forges Ahead With Kids App…

17-02-2018

Facebook is forging ahead with its messaging app...

Read more

Spacewalking Astronauts Finishing Months of Robot…

17-02-2018

Spacewalking astronauts stepped out Friday to wrap up...

Read more

Let's Learn English

NOW SHOWING

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Rates of World Currencies09.08.2017
CountryCurrencyIndicative Rate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar115.710
CanadaDollar115.17
Hong KongDollar19.43
KoreanWon0.1314
KuwaitDinar493.76
SaudiRiyal40.2148
SingaporeDollar106.3
U A EDirham41.0633
QatarRiyal41.4191
CURRENCY RATES09.08.2017
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP / USD1.30181.3259
EUR / USD1.16071.1848
JPY / USD110.25112.26
CHF / USD0.9420.9661
AUD / USD0.79010.8142
USD/SEK8.17068.1965
USD /AED3.66093.6851
USD/CNY6.72486.7501
Daily Exchange Rates09.08.2017
CurrencyBuying Rate (Rs.)Selling Rate (Rs.)
Dollar (USA)151.57155.37
Pound (UK)198.25204.96
Euro (EU)176.86183.51
Franc (Switzerland)158.3164.61
Dollar (Canada)121.09125.85
Dollar (Australia)120.73126.06
Dollar (Singapore)111.28115.34
Yen (Japan)1.35971.411
Renminbi (China)22.7923.02
COMMODITY PRICES09.08.2017
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1261.761245.98
OIL-Brent Crude46.2549.67
Sugar No. 11402.52378.7
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)402.26
Refined Palm Oil660655.00
Sunflower960.00
Refined Soya Oil1925.00
coconut oil1630.00
There are 29907 listings and 877 categories in our website

Call us

For Business Promotions - +94 777 200 670