Untitled-1

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

sl_contacts.gif

Event Calender

Event Calender 

February 2018
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
17:00
British School Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Mr.Dylan Wickrama, a Sri Lankan born traveler, speaker, motivational trainer, adventurer, philanthropist, [...]
Date :  08/02/2018
9
10
17:30
National Film Corporation, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Iran Culture Center presents Iran Film Festival 2018
19:30
Ranowell Hotel, Negambo, Negombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  10/02/2018
11
12
08:30
Hilton Colombo, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Managing a conglomerate involved in a multitude of sectors is no small task.Rethink your strategic plan at [...]
Date :  12/02/2018
13
18:30
Austasia, Thalawathugoda, Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  13/02/2018
14
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Members' Work & Trade Exhibition 2018Following the tremendous success of the Exhibition 2017and the 35rd [...]
Date :  14/02/2018
15
16
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Be one of the top 200 Professional @ The Wedding Show 2018 RESERVATIONS ARE NOW OPEN!The Wedding Show16 17 18 FEB 2018 [...]
18:00
National Youth Center - Maharagama, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Resonance Live in concert
Date :  16/02/2018
17
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Be one of the top 200 Professional @ The Wedding Show 2018 RESERVATIONS ARE NOW OPEN!The Wedding Show16 17 18 FEB 2018 [...]
Date :  17/02/2018
18
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Be one of the top 200 Professional @ The Wedding Show 2018 RESERVATIONS ARE NOW OPEN!The Wedding Show16 17 18 FEB 2018 [...]
Date :  18/02/2018
19
18:00
Shangri-La Hotel, Colombo 01, Sri Lanka, Colombo, Sri Lanka
An evening with a corporate leader session on “My Entrepreneurship Mind and the Leadership Heart” with [...]
Date :  19/02/2018
20
21
22
20:00
British Council Library, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Stagelight&mMagic Inc presents “Every Brilliant Thing” by Duncan Macmillan From the 22nd to 25th [...]
Date :  22/02/2018
23
20:00
British Council Library, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Stagelight&mMagic Inc presents “Every Brilliant Thing” by Duncan Macmillan From the 22nd to 25th [...]
Date :  23/02/2018
24
Ave Maria Auditorium, Negombo, Negombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
16:00
Palm Beach Hotel, Mount Lavinia, Sri Lanka
20:00
British Council Library, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Stagelight&mMagic Inc presents “Every Brilliant Thing” by Duncan Macmillan From the 22nd to 25th [...]
Date :  24/02/2018
25
08:00
Ananda Coomaraswamy Mawatha, Colombo 07, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Drawing inspiration from similar open-air Art Fairs in Europe, notably Montmartre in the French capital [...]
16:25
Galle face, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Swim, Run & Bike your way to the very first International Triathlon in Sri Lanka, with participants [...]
20:00
British Council Library, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Stagelight&mMagic Inc presents “Every Brilliant Thing” by Duncan Macmillan From the 22nd to 25th [...]
Date :  25/02/2018
26
27
28

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Life Style

The Winter Olympics Could Cost U.S…

19-02-2018

Will you be watching at work?

Read more

Features

Latest News

UPFA quits National Unity Govt;UNP to form a govt

19-02-2018

The United People’s Freedom Alliance (UPFA) has informed President Maithripala Sirisena on Sunday night that it would quit the national unity government, a party official said.

Read more

Cabinet reshuffle on Wednesday for UNP-led Govt.

19-02-2018

A Cabinet reshuffle is set to take place on Wednesday (21) as a fore-runner to a new government headed by the United National Party (UNP), it is learnt.

Read more

Coalition crisis conundrum

19-02-2018

Law and Order, Justice, Highways, Foreign Affairs portfolios likely to be shuffled

Read more

UNSG GUTERRES HAILS LANKA’S DISARMAMENT CONFAB EFFORTS

19-02-2018

The United Nations Secretary General Antonio Guterres has welcomed a decision adopted under Sri Lanka’s Presidency to advance work of the Conference on Disarmament in Geneva.

Read more

No-Faith against Ranil not needed – Gammanpila

19-02-2018

The Pivithuru Hela Urumaya yesterday said there was no need for a No-Confidence Motion against Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe as a new Premier could be appointed any time soon.

Read more

New paddy varieties introduced

19-02-2018

Researchers at the Ambalantota Paddy Research Station has introduced several new paddy strains.

Read more

Two killed as motor car falls into Kothmale Oya

19-02-2018

Two people were killed when a car travelling from Nuwara-Eliya to Gampaha toppled into the Agra Oya, a tributary of Kothmale Oya last evening, Thalawakele Police said.

Read more

Mendis drives Sri Lanka to T20 series sweep

19-02-2018

Sylhet: Opener Kusal Mendis hit a blazing half-century as Sri Lanka thrashed Bangladesh by 75 runs in the second Twenty20 international to complete a 2-0 series sweep on Sunday.

Read more

John Keells Propertiesretains bullish streak on real estate with new…

19-02-2018

Connecting the dots between peace of mind, life in the city and liveable space, John Keells Properties announced the launch of ‘TRI-ZEN’, a new residential property on Union Place. These...

Read more

Technology is Eating the World

19-02-2018

How technology dominates the customer experience and changes industries.

Read more

Latest Sports News

Mendis drives Sri Lanka to T20…

19-02-2018

Sylhet: Opener Kusal Mendis hit a blazing half-century...

Read more

Business News

John Keells Propertiesretains bullish streak on…

19-02-2018

Connecting the dots between peace of mind, life...

Read more

Technology is Eating the World

19-02-2018

How technology dominates the customer experience and changes...

Read more

World News

Russia Dagestan shooting: Five women killed…

19-02-2018

Five women have been killed in a shooting...

Read more

Iran plane crash: All 66 people…

19-02-2018

Sixty-six people are feared to have been killed...

Read more

Entertainment News

Bafta Film Awards 2018: Three Billboards wins top prizes

19-02-2018

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, about a woman seeking justice for her daughter's murder, scooped the top prizes at the Bafta Film Awards.

Read more

Bollywood actors who turned down Hollywood offers

19-02-2018

Our Bollywood celebrities have a huge fan following which spreads across continents and these celebs have even been offered Hollywood films by producers and directors from Hollywood due to their...

Read more

Educationa / Science / Tech News

Tiny Pacemakers Could Be Game Changers…

19-02-2018

Tiny, new pacemakers are making headway around the...

Read more

Lia, the Pregnancy Test You Can…

19-02-2018

Bethany Edwards and her co-workers spend a lot...

Read more

Let's Learn English

NOW SHOWING

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Rates of World Currencies09.08.2017
CountryCurrencyIndicative Rate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar115.710
CanadaDollar115.17
Hong KongDollar19.43
KoreanWon0.1314
KuwaitDinar493.76
SaudiRiyal40.2148
SingaporeDollar106.3
U A EDirham41.0633
QatarRiyal41.4191
CURRENCY RATES09.08.2017
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP / USD1.30181.3259
EUR / USD1.16071.1848
JPY / USD110.25112.26
CHF / USD0.9420.9661
AUD / USD0.79010.8142
USD/SEK8.17068.1965
USD /AED3.66093.6851
USD/CNY6.72486.7501
Daily Exchange Rates09.08.2017
CurrencyBuying Rate (Rs.)Selling Rate (Rs.)
Dollar (USA)151.57155.37
Pound (UK)198.25204.96
Euro (EU)176.86183.51
Franc (Switzerland)158.3164.61
Dollar (Canada)121.09125.85
Dollar (Australia)120.73126.06
Dollar (Singapore)111.28115.34
Yen (Japan)1.35971.411
Renminbi (China)22.7923.02
COMMODITY PRICES09.08.2017
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1261.761245.98
OIL-Brent Crude46.2549.67
Sugar No. 11402.52378.7
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)402.26
Refined Palm Oil660655.00
Sunflower960.00
Refined Soya Oil1925.00
coconut oil1630.00
There are 29907 listings and 877 categories in our website

Call us

For Business Promotions - +94 777 200 670