Untitled-1

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

sl_contacts.gif

Event Calender

Event Calender 

November 2017
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
19:30
Ave Maria Indoor Auditorium, Negambo, Negombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  10/11/2017
11
15:30
New Town Hall - Colombo, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
18:30
New Town Hall - Colombo, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
19:00
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  11/11/2017
12
13
14
15
16
17:30
University of Sri Jayawardanapura, Nugegoda, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
18:00
Dharmaloka Auditorium, Dalugama, Kelaniya, Sri Lanka
Beat of Youth Live in Concert with Amal Kasun kalhara, Umaria Sinhawansa and Sanuka Wickramasinghe at [...]
Date :  16/11/2017
17
19:00
Youth Center - Maharagama, Maharagama, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  17/11/2017
18
18:30
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
18:30
Medical Faculty Auditorium, Karapitiya, Galle, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  18/11/2017
19
20
21
22
23
24
18:30
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  24/11/2017
25
18:30
Golden Star Beach Hotel, Negombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  25/11/2017
26
27
28
29
30

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Life Style

Stop Spending So Much Time In…

18-11-2017

You can train yourself to choose what you...

Read more

Features

Ummah at war

25-07-2017

The ummah is at war with itself. What...

Read more

Latest News

Saturday Fortune launches new year dream

19-11-2017

Saturday Fortune’s New Year Dream the lottery that offers you the most number of prizes in 2017

Read more

SRI LANKA BATSMEN GAIN UPPER HAND AGAINST INDIA IN RAIN-HIT…

19-11-2017

Lahiru Thirimanne and Angelo Mathews hit half-centuries to give Sri Lanka the advantage against India on day three of the rain-hit opening Test on Saturday.

Read more

FIVE KOREANS TO CHALLENGE LOCAL SPORTSMEN

19-11-2017

The 20th edition of the Sri Lanka Army Para Games 2017 is scheduled to come to an end with the Athletic Championship to be held from November 22 to 24...

Read more

GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS IN CANADA

19-11-2017

Whatever happened to the group Samanalayo? you may have wondered. Have they disbanded? Are each one of them going their own way? A thousand questions might have flashed in and...

Read more

Manushi Chhillar brings Miss World 2017 crown to India after…

19-11-2017

Seventeen years ago, Priyanka Chopra was crowned the Miss World and the beautiful woman has made a name for herself in Bollywood and Hollywood. A medical student from Haryana, Manushi...

Read more

Kim Kardashian’s Perfume Line Made $10 Million in One Day

19-11-2017

Not bad for a girl with no talent, right?

Read more

WTF-It’s been a while… BAREFOOT

19-11-2017

What - The House Collection ShowcaseWhen - 11.11.17Where - Garden Café

Read more

FGLF Curator’s Thoughts

19-11-2017

"Watching the Indian Ocean from Galle, it's easy to feel a 2,000 year-old silk route tying East to West underfoot. Now the Fairway Galle Literary Festival ties them again -...

Read more

Better Butter By Fuzzie

19-11-2017

Fazana Ibrahim has always loved cooking. Translating her passion into her venture Better Butter, Fazana explains that butter wasn’t the first idea she had in mind.

Read more

SHANGRI-LA HOTEL

19-11-2017

Combining modern luxury and legendary hospitality with authentic Sri Lankan charm, Shangri-La Hotel, Colombo is a place where the city comes alive, and is set to become an icon for...

Read more

Latest Sports News

SRI LANKA BATSMEN GAIN UPPER HAND…

19-11-2017

Lahiru Thirimanne and Angelo Mathews hit half-centuries to...

Read more

Business News

Enterprise Sri Lanka Budget brings FDI…

18-11-2017

Sri Lanka gears itself towards attracting greater Foreign...

Read more

Air Asia seeks the consent to…

18-11-2017

Air Asia, the largest low cost carrier in...

Read more

World News

Mugabe Makes Appearance as Pressure to…

18-11-2017

Zimbabwe’s President Robert Mugabe made a public appearance...

Read more

Russia Again Vetoes Chemical Weapons Resolutions…

18-11-2017

Russia has again vetoed a U.N. Security Council...

Read more

Entertainment News

'Leonardo da Vinci artwork' sells for record $450m

18-11-2017

A 500-year-old painting of Christ believed to have been painted by Leonardo da Vinci has been sold in New York for a record $450m (£341m).

Read more

Sanjeev Jayaratnam shines at Asia Pacific Choir Games

18-11-2017

Sri Lankan conductor Sanjeev Jayaratnam goes on record as being the most successful conductor at the Asia Pacific Choir Games with his three choirs - Children, Teens and Adults –with...

Read more

Educationa / Science / Tech News

Birds Connect People with Nature

18-11-2017

Fifty-three million Americans feed the birds. One of...

Read more

20 Years of Changing Seasons on…

18-11-2017

NASA captured 20 years of changing seasons in...

Read more

Let's Learn English

NOW SHOWING

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Rates of World Currencies09.08.2017
CountryCurrencyIndicative Rate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar115.710
CanadaDollar115.17
Hong KongDollar19.43
KoreanWon0.1314
KuwaitDinar493.76
SaudiRiyal40.2148
SingaporeDollar106.3
U A EDirham41.0633
QatarRiyal41.4191
CURRENCY RATES09.08.2017
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP / USD1.30181.3259
EUR / USD1.16071.1848
JPY / USD110.25112.26
CHF / USD0.9420.9661
AUD / USD0.79010.8142
USD/SEK8.17068.1965
USD /AED3.66093.6851
USD/CNY6.72486.7501
Daily Exchange Rates09.08.2017
CurrencyBuying Rate (Rs.)Selling Rate (Rs.)
Dollar (USA)151.57155.37
Pound (UK)198.25204.96
Euro (EU)176.86183.51
Franc (Switzerland)158.3164.61
Dollar (Canada)121.09125.85
Dollar (Australia)120.73126.06
Dollar (Singapore)111.28115.34
Yen (Japan)1.35971.411
Renminbi (China)22.7923.02
COMMODITY PRICES09.08.2017
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1261.761245.98
OIL-Brent Crude46.2549.67
Sugar No. 11402.52378.7
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)402.26
Refined Palm Oil660655.00
Sunflower960.00
Refined Soya Oil1925.00
coconut oil1630.00
There are 29904 listings and 879 categories in our website

Call us

For Business Promotions - +94 777 200 670