Untitled-1

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

sl_contacts.gif

Event Calender

Event Calender 

September 2017
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
18:00
Sri Sumangala College Auditorium, Panadura, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop [...]
Date :  08/09/2017
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
19:00
Bishop College Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
The SOSL POPS 2017 program comprises a selection of timeless classics to recent big screen blockbusters [...]
Date :  16/09/2017
17
19:00
Bishop College Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
The SOSL POPS 2017 program comprises a selection of timeless classics to recent big screen blockbusters [...]
Date :  17/09/2017
18
19
20
21
22
19:00
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop [...]
Date :  22/09/2017
23
24
18:30
Lumbini Ragahaledi, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop [...]
19:00
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop [...]
Date :  24/09/2017
25
26
27
28
29
30

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Life Style

How to Keep Going in the…

23-09-2017

Step 1: Exit the thinking vortex“A bend in...

Read more

Features

Ummah at war

25-07-2017

The ummah is at war with itself. What...

Read more

Latest News

KUMAR SANGAKKARA DELIVERS ROUSING SPEECH AT SURREY AWARDS

24-09-2017

Having been presented with his honorary life membership of Surrey CCC, Kumar Sangakkara took to the stage to deliver a rousing speech that will live long in the memory of...

Read more

SRI LANKA LEAVE FOR UAE TODAY : PAKISTAN WILL STRUGGLE…

24-09-2017

COLOMBO: Veteran Rangana Herath is relieved that he will not have to bowl at senior Pakistani duo of Misbah-ul-Haq and Younis Khan any longer.

Read more

Hold Up. Kylie Jenner Is Pregnant?

24-09-2017

Rumor has it that the Kardashian-Jenner clan is about to get a new member ― and the alleged mom-to-be is the last sister that anyone expected to be announcing a...

Read more

'When I Decided To Be A Filmmaker, My Main Intention…

24-09-2017

Burning Birds (Davena Vihagun) (2016) by Sanjeewa Pushpakumara The Forsaken Land (2005) by Vimukthi Jayasundara

Read more

Dusheni crowned Siyatha Miss World Sri Lanka 2017

24-09-2017

The grand finale of Siyatha Miss World Sri Lanka 2017 took place and a fresh beauty was crowned. Dusheni Miyurangi De Silva, the winner of this year’s pageant walked away...

Read more

Tedx Colombo

24-09-2017

The dots certainly connected when Tedx Colombo took the stage on the 17th of September 2017 at Nelum Pokuna Mahinda Rajapakse Theatre. With over a thousand people in the audience...

Read more

Pimp My Tuk Tuk Charity Ride flags off

24-09-2017

The Pimp My Tuk Tuk (PMTT) Charity Ride flagged off for the second time in Sri Lanka on the 15th of September 2017. Combining tourism with charity, PMTT involves 54...

Read more

Relationship advice from Sri Lankan aunties

24-09-2017

An average Sri Lankan family consists of parents, children, grandparents, the odd cousin whom you’re not sure how you’re related to and plenty of aunties. They can be relatives of...

Read more

A small bank faces liquidity issues

24-09-2017

One of the 21 small banks with assets less than Rs. 200 billion is facing liquidity requirement issues under the current regulations of the Central Bank.

Read more

Lotus tower stands out Colombo sky line in March next…

24-09-2017

In Colombo's fast changing skyline, one structure that stands out from the rest is the Lotus Tower. Standing tall at 350 metres, the Tower which will primarily serve as a...

Read more

Latest Sports News

KUMAR SANGAKKARA DELIVERS ROUSING SPEECH AT…

24-09-2017

Having been presented with his honorary life membership...

Read more

Business News

A small bank faces liquidity issues

24-09-2017

One of the 21 small banks with assets...

Read more

Mangala Money!

23-09-2017

The first Rs. 5,000 note signed by Minister...

Read more

World News

Russia: Trump and Kim are like…

23-09-2017

Russia's foreign minister has likened the war of...

Read more

US Hopes New, Tougher Sanctions Will…

22-09-2017

The United States on Thursday further clamped down...

Read more

Entertainment News

Leonardo DiCaprio pledges $20m to tackle climate change

23-09-2017

Leonardo DiCaprio has announced his foundation will give out $20m (£15m) to tackle the effects of climate change.

Read more

Sampha leaps up chart after Mercury Music Prize win

23-09-2017

Sampha's debut album Process has jumped back into the top 10 after winning the Mercury Music Prize.

Read more

Educationa / Science / Tech News

London to End Uber Ride Hailing…

23-09-2017

Transport officials in London say they will not...

Read more

NASA's Asteroid Chaser Swings by Earth…

23-09-2017

NASA's asteroid-chasing spacecraft is swinging by Earth on...

Read more

Let's Learn English

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Rates of World Currencies09.08.2017
CountryCurrencyIndicative Rate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar115.710
CanadaDollar115.17
Hong KongDollar19.43
KoreanWon0.1314
KuwaitDinar493.76
SaudiRiyal40.2148
SingaporeDollar106.3
U A EDirham41.0633
QatarRiyal41.4191
CURRENCY RATES09.08.2017
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP / USD1.30181.3259
EUR / USD1.16071.1848
JPY / USD110.25112.26
CHF / USD0.9420.9661
AUD / USD0.79010.8142
USD/SEK8.17068.1965
USD /AED3.66093.6851
USD/CNY6.72486.7501
Daily Exchange Rates09.08.2017
CurrencyBuying Rate (Rs.)Selling Rate (Rs.)
Dollar (USA)151.57155.37
Pound (UK)198.25204.96
Euro (EU)176.86183.51
Franc (Switzerland)158.3164.61
Dollar (Canada)121.09125.85
Dollar (Australia)120.73126.06
Dollar (Singapore)111.28115.34
Yen (Japan)1.35971.411
Renminbi (China)22.7923.02
COMMODITY PRICES09.08.2017
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1261.761245.98
OIL-Brent Crude46.2549.67
Sugar No. 11402.52378.7
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)402.26
Refined Palm Oil660655.00
Sunflower960.00
Refined Soya Oil1925.00
coconut oil1630.00
There are 29903 listings and 879 categories in our website

Call us

For Business Promotions - +94 777 200 670